Baseball

2015 NCAA Southeast Regional: Day 2 - Mount Olive tops North Georgia 5-1

THOMASVILLE, N.C. – Mount Olive earned a spot in the winner’s bracket final of the 2015 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament with a 5-1 win over North Georgia on Friday night at Finch Field. The second-seeded Trojans, ranked 24th in NCAA II, improve to 39-14 and will face Catawba at 11 am on Saturday in a battle of the tournament’s two unbeaten teams.  The 17th-ranked Nighthawks, seeded third, fall to 36-16 and will face Wingate in a 3 pm elimination game.

Derek Justice (9-3) worked into the eighth and Jason Morozowski had four hits to lead the Trojans.  Justice allowed just four hits and one run over seven and a third innings.  He walked five and struck out four.

The Trojans went on top in the third with a pair of runs.  One-out singles by Kilgore Gailmard and Morozowski set the stage and Joe Koehler drove them home with a double to left center.  Rob Shipman led off the fourth with a single, went to third on a double by Chris Leduc and came home on a sacrifice fly by Tyler Farmer to up the Mount Olive lead to 3-0.

Morozowski led off the fifth with a home run to right and the Trojans added another run on a two-out single by Leduc for a 5-0 edge. 

North Georgia had chances, but did not break through until the seventh.  The Nighthawks put a pair of runners on in the third and had them at second and third following a sacrifice.  Justice recorded a pair of fly outs to end the inning.

Justice settled down and threw a pair of 1-2-3 frames before the Nighthawks threatened again in the sixth.  Joey Cecere led off with a double and Connor Hoover was hit by a pitch.  Justice would get three fly outs to again skirt the trouble.

In the seventh, North Georgia had back-to-back singles from Travis Naraine and Tremayne Toorie.  After a force out at second, Devin Gearhart hit a sacrifice fly to get the Nighthawks on the board.  Justice got out of the inning with a ground out then exited in the eighth after a one-out walk to Sam Tidaback.

Kodi Whitley would walk Trevor Sams as North Georgia again had two runners on.  Whitley got a fly out and a strikeout to end the frame.  Whitley allowed a two-out single to Cecere in the ninth, but struck out the final batter to notch his first save.

Morozowski was a perfect 4-for-4 for the Trojans with his home run.  Chris Leduc had three hits and drove in a run.  Cecere had two of the five hits for North Georgia. 

Brandon Agar (4-5) took the loss for the Nighthawks.  He went four innings and allowed the five runs on seven hits with three strikeouts.  Taylor Keinat tossed four shutout innings of relief.  He surrendered four hits with a pair of strikeouts.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS