Baseball

2015 NCAA Southeast Regional: Day 2 - Mount Olive tops North Georgia 5-1

THOMASVILLE, N.C. – Mount Olive earned a spot in the winner’s bracket final of the 2015 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament with a 5-1 win over North Georgia on Friday night at Finch Field. The second-seeded Trojans, ranked 24th in NCAA II, improve to 39-14 and will face Catawba at 11 am on Saturday in a battle of the tournament’s two unbeaten teams.  The 17th-ranked Nighthawks, seeded third, fall to 36-16 and will face Wingate in a 3 pm elimination game.

Derek Justice (9-3) worked into the eighth and Jason Morozowski had four hits to lead the Trojans.  Justice allowed just four hits and one run over seven and a third innings.  He walked five and struck out four.

The Trojans went on top in the third with a pair of runs.  One-out singles by Kilgore Gailmard and Morozowski set the stage and Joe Koehler drove them home with a double to left center.  Rob Shipman led off the fourth with a single, went to third on a double by Chris Leduc and came home on a sacrifice fly by Tyler Farmer to up the Mount Olive lead to 3-0.

Morozowski led off the fifth with a home run to right and the Trojans added another run on a two-out single by Leduc for a 5-0 edge. 

North Georgia had chances, but did not break through until the seventh.  The Nighthawks put a pair of runners on in the third and had them at second and third following a sacrifice.  Justice recorded a pair of fly outs to end the inning.

Justice settled down and threw a pair of 1-2-3 frames before the Nighthawks threatened again in the sixth.  Joey Cecere led off with a double and Connor Hoover was hit by a pitch.  Justice would get three fly outs to again skirt the trouble.

In the seventh, North Georgia had back-to-back singles from Travis Naraine and Tremayne Toorie.  After a force out at second, Devin Gearhart hit a sacrifice fly to get the Nighthawks on the board.  Justice got out of the inning with a ground out then exited in the eighth after a one-out walk to Sam Tidaback.

Kodi Whitley would walk Trevor Sams as North Georgia again had two runners on.  Whitley got a fly out and a strikeout to end the frame.  Whitley allowed a two-out single to Cecere in the ninth, but struck out the final batter to notch his first save.

Morozowski was a perfect 4-for-4 for the Trojans with his home run.  Chris Leduc had three hits and drove in a run.  Cecere had two of the five hits for North Georgia. 

Brandon Agar (4-5) took the loss for the Nighthawks.  He went four innings and allowed the five runs on seven hits with three strikeouts.  Taylor Keinat tossed four shutout innings of relief.  He surrendered four hits with a pair of strikeouts.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS