Baseball

NCAA Southeast Regional: North Georgia Stays Alive With 3-2 Win Over Wingate

THOMASVILLE, N.C. -- The third-seeded Nighthawks of North Georgia University scored two runs in the bottom of the seventh inning Saturday afternoon, rallying for a 3-2 victory over fifth-seeded Wingate University on day three of the 2015 NCAA Southeast Regional baseball tournament at Finch Field.  North Georgia improves to 37-16 overall, advancing to take on Mount Olive Saturday night in another elimination game at 7 p.m.  Wingate sees its season come to an end, finishing the year 33-26 overall.

Connor Hoover was two-for-four with three RBI to lead the North Georgia attack.  Steven Tomlinson had two hits and a run scored, while Devin Gearhart scored twice for the Nighthawks.

Michael Godinez was two-for-four with two RBI to lead the Wingate attack.  Bill Krebs went two-for-three with a run scored, while Blake Prince was one-for-two, drawing a pair of walks and scoring a run. Josh Clark also had a pair of hits for the Bulldogs.

Wingate looked to take a lead in the third, getting a walk and a double to put runners at second and third with one out.  After a popout, a Godinez line drive was gloved by Gearhart at third base.

The Nighthawks got on the board in the bottom of the frame.  Gearhart drew a leadoff walk, then moved to second on a sacrifice. He scored on an RBI single from Hoover.

Wingate tied the game with a run in the fifth.  With two outs, Krebs started the rally with a single up the middle, then moved to second on a Billings single.  Godinez followed with an RBI single to right, making it 1-1.  Spitz followed with a towering drive to deep center, but North Georgia center fielder Tremayne Toorie climbed the hill in front of the wall, making the catch with his back to the plate to end the frame.

The Bulldogs took their first lead of the day in the top of the seventh.  Prince drew a leadoff walk, then moved to second on a wild pitch.  He would score on another two-out RBI single from Godinez, making it 2-1.

North Georgia had the answer in the bottom of the frame.  Three consecutive singles through the left side loaded the bases with one out.  Hoover then delivered a two-run single up the middle on the ninth pitch of the at-bat, giving the Nighthawks a 3-2 lead.

Prince led off the ninth with a single through the left side, then went to second on a Krebs sacrifice.  Pinch runner Brandon Wolf moved to third on a groundout, but North Georgia reliever Chris Cobb induced a game-ending flyout for the Nighthawks.

Cobb got the win, moving to 6-0.  He tossed 2 2/3 shutout innings, striking out one and walking one, allowing two hits.  Hunter Hamilton took the loss, falling to 3-3.  He allowed three runs on six hits in 6 1/3 innings, striking out three and walking two.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Softball @ Barton, 7-2 WStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats
Softball @ Barton, 4:00Stats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Softball @ Barton 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS