Baseball

NCAA Southeast Regional: North Georgia Earns Spot in Final on Walk Off Homer

THOMASVILLE, N.C. -- North Georgia senior outfielder Tremayne Toorie connected on a walk-off homer in the bottom of the ninth inning Saturday night, giving the third-seeded Nighthawks a 6-5 victory over the second-seeded Mount Olive Trojans on day three of the 2015 NCAA Division II Southeast Regional baseball tournament at Finch Field.  North Georgia improves to 38-16 overall, advancing to championship Sunday to take on top-seeded Catawba.  Mount Olive is eliminated from the tournament, ending its season at 38-16 overall.

North Georgia and Catawba will meet for the regional title Sunday at Finch Field. Game one will take place at 1 p.m. If the Nighthawks win, the teams will meet again later in the afternoon with the regional title on the line.

Devin Gearhart was two-for-two with an RBI and two runs scored to lead the North Georgia attack.  Connor Hoover went two-for-three with an RBI and a run scored, while Bo Edwards added an RBI and Travis Naraine was two-for-three with a run scored.

Rob Shipman had a pair of homers to lead the Mount Olive offense, driving in three runs.  Justin Manning had a double and an RBI for the Trojans, while Jason Morozowski went one-for-three with an RBI. Zak Orrison had two hits and a run scored for Mount Olive.

Mount Olive got on the board first in the second.  After Brett Lang coaxed a two-out walk, Shipman blasted a two-run shot to right center to make it 2-0.

North Georgia left the bases loaded in the third, while the Trojans left them loaded in the top of the fourth.

The Nighthawks scored a pair of runs in the bottom of the fifth to tie it.  A walk and single put runners on first and third, while a balk allowed Gearhart to score. Edwards lifted a sacrifice fly to right to make it 2-2.

The Trojans regained the lead in the sixth when Shipman connected on his second homer of the day and 10th of the year, a solo shot to right center to make it 3-2.

North Georgia responded with a pair of runs in the bottom of the frame to regain the advantage.  A pair of singles put runners on first and third with one out, while a walk loaded the bases.  Gearhart tied the game with an RBI single to right, while Steven Tomlinson would score the go-ahead run on a wild pitch.

Gearhart ripped a double to deep center to start the eighth.  He would score on Hoover’s RBI single to make it 5-3.

The Trojans answered with two in the ninth to tie it.  A walk and back-to-back singles loaded the bases with no outs for the Trojans in the top of the ninth.  A Morozowski sacrifice fly plated Tyler Farmer to make it 5-4.  Manning then delivered a bloop double down the left field line, plating Orrison from second to tie the game.

Toorie wasted no time, crushing the first pitch of the bottom of the ninth inning over the wall in left, his 14th of the year to give the Nighthawks the dramatic 6-5 win.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS