Baseball

NCAA Southeast Regional: North Georgia Earns Spot in Final on Walk Off Homer

THOMASVILLE, N.C. -- North Georgia senior outfielder Tremayne Toorie connected on a walk-off homer in the bottom of the ninth inning Saturday night, giving the third-seeded Nighthawks a 6-5 victory over the second-seeded Mount Olive Trojans on day three of the 2015 NCAA Division II Southeast Regional baseball tournament at Finch Field.  North Georgia improves to 38-16 overall, advancing to championship Sunday to take on top-seeded Catawba.  Mount Olive is eliminated from the tournament, ending its season at 38-16 overall.

North Georgia and Catawba will meet for the regional title Sunday at Finch Field. Game one will take place at 1 p.m. If the Nighthawks win, the teams will meet again later in the afternoon with the regional title on the line.

Devin Gearhart was two-for-two with an RBI and two runs scored to lead the North Georgia attack.  Connor Hoover went two-for-three with an RBI and a run scored, while Bo Edwards added an RBI and Travis Naraine was two-for-three with a run scored.

Rob Shipman had a pair of homers to lead the Mount Olive offense, driving in three runs.  Justin Manning had a double and an RBI for the Trojans, while Jason Morozowski went one-for-three with an RBI. Zak Orrison had two hits and a run scored for Mount Olive.

Mount Olive got on the board first in the second.  After Brett Lang coaxed a two-out walk, Shipman blasted a two-run shot to right center to make it 2-0.

North Georgia left the bases loaded in the third, while the Trojans left them loaded in the top of the fourth.

The Nighthawks scored a pair of runs in the bottom of the fifth to tie it.  A walk and single put runners on first and third, while a balk allowed Gearhart to score. Edwards lifted a sacrifice fly to right to make it 2-2.

The Trojans regained the lead in the sixth when Shipman connected on his second homer of the day and 10th of the year, a solo shot to right center to make it 3-2.

North Georgia responded with a pair of runs in the bottom of the frame to regain the advantage.  A pair of singles put runners on first and third with one out, while a walk loaded the bases.  Gearhart tied the game with an RBI single to right, while Steven Tomlinson would score the go-ahead run on a wild pitch.

Gearhart ripped a double to deep center to start the eighth.  He would score on Hoover’s RBI single to make it 5-3.

The Trojans answered with two in the ninth to tie it.  A walk and back-to-back singles loaded the bases with no outs for the Trojans in the top of the ninth.  A Morozowski sacrifice fly plated Tyler Farmer to make it 5-4.  Manning then delivered a bloop double down the left field line, plating Orrison from second to tie the game.

Toorie wasted no time, crushing the first pitch of the bottom of the ninth inning over the wall in left, his 14th of the year to give the Nighthawks the dramatic 6-5 win.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Volleyball vs. QUEENS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars HIll 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

21
October 21

Golf (M) @ Matt Dyas Inv. - Day 1 (Oak Mountain GC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Matt Dyas Inv. - Day 2 (Oak Mountain GC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Soccer (M) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS