Softball

Tysinger and Naturile Claim NFCA All-Region Honors

LOUISVILLE, Ky. -- Catawba‘s Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) and Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson HS) have been named to the National Fastpitch Coaches Association’s All-Southeast Region Teams.  Tysinger earned first team honors at pitcher, while Naturile was a second team outfield selection.

Tysinger finished the season with a 27-11 record and a 1.60 ERA.  She logged 244 and two-thirds innings, allowing 177 hits and a .194 opponent batting average.  The junior walked 73 and struck out a school record 325 batters.

Naturile posted the fourth best season average in school history, batting .419 on the year with 54 hits.  Among those hits were seven doubles, a triple and seven home runs.  She drive in 17 runs and scored a team-high 30 runs.  The sophomore also set a school mark during the season with a 17 game hitting streak.


2015 NFCA All-Southeast Region Teams
First Team
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P - Courtney Poole, North Georgia
C - Cailah Niles, Anderson (SC)
1B - Kim McMillan, North Georgia
2B - Peyton Roth, Armstrong State
3B - Sarah Magill, Young Harris
SS - Alexis Mercer, Armstrong State
OF - Bre Lockett, Carson Newman
OF - Danielle Bernstein, Georgia College
OF - Sydnee Weaver, Young Harris
DP - Rachel Reynolds, Armstrong State
Util P - Jeanie Perrucci, Young Harris
Util Non-P - Elayna Siebert, Carson Newman
  
Second Team
P -Marisa Boyette, Georgia College
P - Paige Deschaine, Georgia Regents
C - Autumn Parrish, Armstrong State
1B - Brooke Stephens, Georgia Regents
2B - Abi LeRoy, Georgia College
3B - Sloane McPeak, Belmont Abbey
SS - Alexis Burrell, Wingate
OF - Natalie Naturile, Catawba
OF - Meagan May, North Georgia
OF- Molly Child, Anderson (SC)
DP - Amanda Snow, Lincoln Memorial
Util P - Maude McCourry, Newberry
Util Non-P - Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS