Softball

Tysinger and Naturile Claim NFCA All-Region Honors

15_SB_NaturileNatalieLRSACT

LOUISVILLE, Ky. -- Catawba‘s Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) and Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson HS) have been named to the National Fastpitch Coaches Association’s All-Southeast Region Teams.  Tysinger earned first team honors at pitcher, while Naturile was a second team outfield selection.

Tysinger finished the season with a 27-11 record and a 1.60 ERA.  She logged 244 and two-thirds innings, allowing 177 hits and a .194 opponent batting average.  The junior walked 73 and struck out a school record 325 batters.

Naturile posted the fourth best season average in school history, batting .419 on the year with 54 hits.  Among those hits were seven doubles, a triple and seven home runs.  She drive in 17 runs and scored a team-high 30 runs.  The sophomore also set a school mark during the season with a 17 game hitting streak.


2015 NFCA All-Southeast Region Teams
First Team
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P - Courtney Poole, North Georgia
C - Cailah Niles, Anderson (SC)
1B - Kim McMillan, North Georgia
2B - Peyton Roth, Armstrong State
3B - Sarah Magill, Young Harris
SS - Alexis Mercer, Armstrong State
OF - Bre Lockett, Carson Newman
OF - Danielle Bernstein, Georgia College
OF - Sydnee Weaver, Young Harris
DP - Rachel Reynolds, Armstrong State
Util P - Jeanie Perrucci, Young Harris
Util Non-P - Elayna Siebert, Carson Newman
  
Second Team
P -Marisa Boyette, Georgia College
P - Paige Deschaine, Georgia Regents
C - Autumn Parrish, Armstrong State
1B - Brooke Stephens, Georgia Regents
2B - Abi LeRoy, Georgia College
3B - Sloane McPeak, Belmont Abbey
SS - Alexis Burrell, Wingate
OF - Natalie Naturile, Catawba
OF - Meagan May, North Georgia
OF- Molly Child, Anderson (SC)
DP - Amanda Snow, Lincoln Memorial
Util P - Maude McCourry, Newberry
Util Non-P - Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS