Golf (W)

Kennedy Named Academic All-District

SALISBURY, N.C -- Catawba women’s golfer Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) has been named to the Capital One Academic At-Large Team for District 3.  The district comprises student-athletes in South Atlantic, Peach Belt and Conference Carolinas. 

Kennedy, a senior, has a 3.88 GPA while majoring in business administration.  She was a first team All-SAC pick in 2015 as she posted a 77.85 stroke average over 20 rounds.  Kennedy opened the season with a career low round of 69 which equaled the Catawba school record.


NCAA DIVISION II (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
CAPITAL ONE DISTRICT 3 WOMEN’S ACADEMIC AT-LARGE TEAM
Vika Arkhipova, Swimming, Wingate, So. Seversk, Russia, 3.88, Marketing
Jasmine Arzadon, Swimming, Wingate, Sr. Lorton, VA, 3.66, Biology
Sarah Bake, Tennis, Tusculum, So. Marietta, GA, 4.00, Pre-veterinary medicine
Rebecca Bruning, Tennis, Anderson, So. Athens, GA, 4.00, Biochemistry
Roxanne Chouinard, Tennis, Mount Olive, Sr. Quebec City, Quebec, 3.99, Psychology
Monica Espitia, Tennis, UNC Pembroke, Sr. Bogota, Colombia, 4.00, Mass communications
Kellie Gervas, Swimming, Wingate, Sr. Imperial, PA, 3.94, Biology
Madison Kennedy, Golf, CATAWBA, Sr. Salisbury, NC, 3.88, Business administration
Calley Lawson, Golf, Tusculum, Jr. Gaithersburg, MD, 4.00, Special edu./early elementary edu.
Diana Stomlega, Tennis, Armstrong, So. Peniscola, Spain, 3.82, Health science
Elizabeth Swallow, Golf, King, Jr. Berkshire, England, 3.92, Mathematics / biology
Dana Watkins, Golf, UNC Pembroke, Sr. Clayton, NC,. 3.78, Biology

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS