Baseball

Albertson Named NCBWA National Player of the Year

15AlbertsonNCBWA

AUSTIN, Texas -- Catawba College junior catcher Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) has been named the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) Division II Player of the Year.  He becomes the first player from Catawba or the South Atlantic Conference to earn National Player of the Year honors.

Albertson enters the NCAA II National Finals with a Division II best .473 batting average.  He has collected 107 hits, hit 26 home runs and driven in 90, all school and conference records.

Joining Albertson as a first team NCBWA All-American is senior Craig Brooks (Monroe, N.C./Parkwood HS).  Brooks has a 9-1 record with a 1.53 ERA.  Over his 94 innings, he has surrendered just 53 hits with 33 walks and 147 strikeouts, which has tied the school record.

Senior outfielder Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, N.C./S. Rowan HS) picked up honorable mention All-America honors.  Houston is currently hitting .365 with team highs in runs (77) and stolen bases (16). 


FIRST TEAM
C - Will Albertson, Catawba, Jr. Sophia, N.C.
1B - Ryan Uhl, Indiana,PA, Sr. St. Mary’s, Pa.
2B - Shane Billings, Wingate, So. Kernersville, N.C.
3B - Nick Sell, Seton Hill, Sr. Wexford, Pa.
SS - Daniel Martin, Azusa Pacific, Jr. Escondido, Calif.
OF - Justin Garcia, Nova Southeastern, Jr. Hialeah, Fla.
OF - Jhalen Jackson, Florida Southern, Jr. Winter Haven, Fla.
OF - Jason Morozowski, Mount Olive, Jr. Pembroke Pines, Fla. 
DH - Max Waletich, Minnesota State, Sr. Fairmont, Minn.
Util - Matt Rubino, Francis Marion, Sr. Aliquippa, Pa. 
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba, Sr. Monroe, N.C. 
SP - Justin Donatella, UC San Diego, Jr. Saugus, Calif. 
SP - Reese Gregory, St. Cloud State, Jr. St. Cloud, Minn. 
RP - Paul Lujan, West Texas A&M, Sr. Thornton, Colo. 

Player of the Year: Will Albertson, Catawba
Pitcher of the Year: Justin Donatella, UC San Diego
Coach of the Year: Pat Dolan, St. Cloud State

SECOND TEAM
C - Michael Jurgella, St. Cloud State, Sr. Plover, Wisc. 
1B - Albert Baur, Newberry, Sr. Philadelphia, Pa. 
2B - Stephen James, Ashland, Sr Westlake, Ohio 
3B - Collins Cuthrell, UNC Pembroke, Sr. Rocky Mount, N.C. 
SS - Brandon Overstreet, Erskine, Sr. Stuart, Fla.
OF - Colton Simbeck, Alabama-Huntsville, Sr. Loretto, Tenn. 
OF - Thomas Spitz, Wingate, Sr. West Chester, Pa. 
OF - Matt Wilson, Shepherd, Sr. Baltimore, Md. 
DH - Mike McLellan, Columbus State, Jr. McDonough, Ga. 
Util -  Kamryn Young, Cal. State-Dominguez Hills, Sr. Santa Monica, Calif. 
SP - Sheldon Miks, St. Cloud State, Fr. Shakopee, Minn.
SP - Steve Naemark, Angelo State, Jr. Tuscon, Ariz. 
SP - Brendon O’Rourke, Franklin Pierce, Sr. Shrewsberry, Mass.
RP - Tanner Rainey, West Alabama, Sr. Folsam, La. 

THIRD TEAM
C - Austin Allen, Florida Tech, Jr. Kirkwood, Mo. 
1B - Tanner Rainey, West Alabama, Sr. Folsom, La.
2B - Brody Miller, Montana State-Billings, Sr. Missoula, Mont. 
3B - Hunter Newman, Trevecca Nazarene, Jr Chapmansboro, Tenn. 
SS - Zade Denton, UNC Pembroke, Sr. Dallas, N.C. 
OF - Alex Fife, Colorado Mesa, Jr. Draper, Utah 
OF - Sam Goines, Wilmington, Sr. Wilmington, Del.
OF - Clint Hardy, Georgia Regents, So. Evans, Ga. 
DH - Stephen Dezzi, Tampa, Sr. Sarasota, Fla. 
Util -  Nate Olinger, Colorado Mines, Jr. Arvada, Colo. 
SP - Cody Huchtinson, Missouri Southern, Jr. Owasso, Okla. 
SP - Chris Murphy, Millersville, Sr. Newark, Del. 
SP - Ryan Olson, Cal. Poly Pomona, So. Upland, Calif. 
RP - Tyler Fries, Wilmington, Sr. Kennett Square, Pa. 

HONORABLE MENTION
Catcher-Chris Miller, Seton Hill; Austin Wallingford, Colorado Mesa. First Base-J.D. Arrowood, St. Edward’s,TX; Patrick Castleberry, Arkansas Tech; Matthew Chavez, New Mexico Highlands; Michael Montville, Southern New Hampshire; Dan Stoltzfus, Millersville. Second Base-Hayden James, Valdosta State; David Summerfield, Millersville. Third Base-Jay Jabs, Franklin Pierce; Dean Long, Emporia State. Shortstop-Zade Denton, UNC Pembroke; Kyle Lieser, St. Cloud State; Dylan Tice, West Chester; Terrence Worthy, Albany State; Kevin Zak, Grand Valley State). Outfield-Nathan Ackerman, Wayne State,NE; Tyler Bugner, Newman; Austin Crutcher, Bellarmine; Justin Harris, Emporia State; Blake Houston, Catawba; Kyle Kempf, Southern Indiana; Eric Loxtercamp, St. Cloud State; Austin Mock, Indiana,PA; Adam Urbania, Slippery Rock; Andrew Vanisi, Rogers State; Mike Wagner, Colorado State- Pueblo. Designated Hitter-Troy Paris, Kentucky Wesleyan; Jesse Rall, Misouri Southern. Utility-Kasey Bielec, Central Washington; Chandler Brock, Alabama-Huntsville; Tyler Burden, Chowan; Chris Hoffman, Missouri Southern; Brett Jones, Tampa; Nick Spini, East Central. Starting Pitcher-Ryan Colegate, Ohio Domini¬can; Sam Crater, Shepherd; Jake DeCarli, LIU Post; Tyler Ehlers, Colorado Mesa; Fernando Gonzalez, West Alabama; Gunnar Kines, Mount Olive; Jon Klein, Mercyhurst; Matt McClain, St. Mary’s,TX; Brandon Miller, Millersville; Brandon Nagem, West Florida; Ryan Reno, Colorado Mesa. Relief Pitcher-Adam Boghosian, North Greenville; Evan Parker, Dixie State; Austin Simokaitis, Missouri-St. Louis.

*Honorable mention consists of student-athletes that appeared on more than two ballots, but did not make first, second or third team.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS