Baseball

Albertson Named NCBWA National Player of the Year

AUSTIN, Texas -- Catawba College junior catcher Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) has been named the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) Division II Player of the Year.  He becomes the first player from Catawba or the South Atlantic Conference to earn National Player of the Year honors.

Albertson enters the NCAA II National Finals with a Division II best .473 batting average.  He has collected 107 hits, hit 26 home runs and driven in 90, all school and conference records.

Joining Albertson as a first team NCBWA All-American is senior Craig Brooks (Monroe, N.C./Parkwood HS).  Brooks has a 9-1 record with a 1.53 ERA.  Over his 94 innings, he has surrendered just 53 hits with 33 walks and 147 strikeouts, which has tied the school record.

Senior outfielder Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, N.C./S. Rowan HS) picked up honorable mention All-America honors.  Houston is currently hitting .365 with team highs in runs (77) and stolen bases (16). 


FIRST TEAM
C - Will Albertson, Catawba, Jr. Sophia, N.C.
1B - Ryan Uhl, Indiana,PA, Sr. St. Mary’s, Pa.
2B - Shane Billings, Wingate, So. Kernersville, N.C.
3B - Nick Sell, Seton Hill, Sr. Wexford, Pa.
SS - Daniel Martin, Azusa Pacific, Jr. Escondido, Calif.
OF - Justin Garcia, Nova Southeastern, Jr. Hialeah, Fla.
OF - Jhalen Jackson, Florida Southern, Jr. Winter Haven, Fla.
OF - Jason Morozowski, Mount Olive, Jr. Pembroke Pines, Fla. 
DH - Max Waletich, Minnesota State, Sr. Fairmont, Minn.
Util - Matt Rubino, Francis Marion, Sr. Aliquippa, Pa. 
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba, Sr. Monroe, N.C. 
SP - Justin Donatella, UC San Diego, Jr. Saugus, Calif. 
SP - Reese Gregory, St. Cloud State, Jr. St. Cloud, Minn. 
RP - Paul Lujan, West Texas A&M, Sr. Thornton, Colo. 

Player of the Year: Will Albertson, Catawba
Pitcher of the Year: Justin Donatella, UC San Diego
Coach of the Year: Pat Dolan, St. Cloud State

SECOND TEAM
C - Michael Jurgella, St. Cloud State, Sr. Plover, Wisc. 
1B - Albert Baur, Newberry, Sr. Philadelphia, Pa. 
2B - Stephen James, Ashland, Sr Westlake, Ohio 
3B - Collins Cuthrell, UNC Pembroke, Sr. Rocky Mount, N.C. 
SS - Brandon Overstreet, Erskine, Sr. Stuart, Fla.
OF - Colton Simbeck, Alabama-Huntsville, Sr. Loretto, Tenn. 
OF - Thomas Spitz, Wingate, Sr. West Chester, Pa. 
OF - Matt Wilson, Shepherd, Sr. Baltimore, Md. 
DH - Mike McLellan, Columbus State, Jr. McDonough, Ga. 
Util -  Kamryn Young, Cal. State-Dominguez Hills, Sr. Santa Monica, Calif. 
SP - Sheldon Miks, St. Cloud State, Fr. Shakopee, Minn.
SP - Steve Naemark, Angelo State, Jr. Tuscon, Ariz. 
SP - Brendon O’Rourke, Franklin Pierce, Sr. Shrewsberry, Mass.
RP - Tanner Rainey, West Alabama, Sr. Folsam, La. 

THIRD TEAM
C - Austin Allen, Florida Tech, Jr. Kirkwood, Mo. 
1B - Tanner Rainey, West Alabama, Sr. Folsom, La.
2B - Brody Miller, Montana State-Billings, Sr. Missoula, Mont. 
3B - Hunter Newman, Trevecca Nazarene, Jr Chapmansboro, Tenn. 
SS - Zade Denton, UNC Pembroke, Sr. Dallas, N.C. 
OF - Alex Fife, Colorado Mesa, Jr. Draper, Utah 
OF - Sam Goines, Wilmington, Sr. Wilmington, Del.
OF - Clint Hardy, Georgia Regents, So. Evans, Ga. 
DH - Stephen Dezzi, Tampa, Sr. Sarasota, Fla. 
Util -  Nate Olinger, Colorado Mines, Jr. Arvada, Colo. 
SP - Cody Huchtinson, Missouri Southern, Jr. Owasso, Okla. 
SP - Chris Murphy, Millersville, Sr. Newark, Del. 
SP - Ryan Olson, Cal. Poly Pomona, So. Upland, Calif. 
RP - Tyler Fries, Wilmington, Sr. Kennett Square, Pa. 

HONORABLE MENTION
Catcher-Chris Miller, Seton Hill; Austin Wallingford, Colorado Mesa. First Base-J.D. Arrowood, St. Edward’s,TX; Patrick Castleberry, Arkansas Tech; Matthew Chavez, New Mexico Highlands; Michael Montville, Southern New Hampshire; Dan Stoltzfus, Millersville. Second Base-Hayden James, Valdosta State; David Summerfield, Millersville. Third Base-Jay Jabs, Franklin Pierce; Dean Long, Emporia State. Shortstop-Zade Denton, UNC Pembroke; Kyle Lieser, St. Cloud State; Dylan Tice, West Chester; Terrence Worthy, Albany State; Kevin Zak, Grand Valley State). Outfield-Nathan Ackerman, Wayne State,NE; Tyler Bugner, Newman; Austin Crutcher, Bellarmine; Justin Harris, Emporia State; Blake Houston, Catawba; Kyle Kempf, Southern Indiana; Eric Loxtercamp, St. Cloud State; Austin Mock, Indiana,PA; Adam Urbania, Slippery Rock; Andrew Vanisi, Rogers State; Mike Wagner, Colorado State- Pueblo. Designated Hitter-Troy Paris, Kentucky Wesleyan; Jesse Rall, Misouri Southern. Utility-Kasey Bielec, Central Washington; Chandler Brock, Alabama-Huntsville; Tyler Burden, Chowan; Chris Hoffman, Missouri Southern; Brett Jones, Tampa; Nick Spini, East Central. Starting Pitcher-Ryan Colegate, Ohio Domini¬can; Sam Crater, Shepherd; Jake DeCarli, LIU Post; Tyler Ehlers, Colorado Mesa; Fernando Gonzalez, West Alabama; Gunnar Kines, Mount Olive; Jon Klein, Mercyhurst; Matt McClain, St. Mary’s,TX; Brandon Miller, Millersville; Brandon Nagem, West Florida; Ryan Reno, Colorado Mesa. Relief Pitcher-Adam Boghosian, North Greenville; Evan Parker, Dixie State; Austin Simokaitis, Missouri-St. Louis.

*Honorable mention consists of student-athletes that appeared on more than two ballots, but did not make first, second or third team.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS