Athletics

Catawba Places 110 Student-Athletes on SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- A record 1,329 student-athletes, spanning each of the South Atlantic Conference’s 12 member institutions and 18 sports, were named to the 2014-15 SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll. The number of honorees represents an increase of 102 student-athletes from last year’s list.

To be eligible for inclusion on the SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, student-athletes must have competed in a sponsored championship sport and maintained a cumulate GPA of 3.30 or higher throughout the academic year.

“SAC student-athletes are among the most well-rounded individuals on their respective campuses,” said South Atlantic Conference Commissioner Patrick Britz. “I’m extremely proud of the efforts made by our student-athletes and support staffs in making 2014-15 another record-breaking year in the classroom. We had over 100 more honorees this year than in 2013-14 so I think it's safe say our vision of preparing our student-athletes academically as well as athletically is a reality."

Among the notable honor roll selections were nine SAC Players of the Year from 2014-15: Anderson’s Hailey Pittman (volleyball), Carley Tysinger from Catawba (softball), Yannick Stubbe from Queens (outdoor track), Carson-Newman’s Randall Freeman (outdoor track), Lincoln Memorial’s Braden Galyon (golf), Carlotta Nassi of Queens (women’s tennis), Lukas Winkelmann from Tusculum (men’s tennis), Mars Hill’s Anthony Malcom (men’s lacrosse) and Lauren Donovan from Lenoir-Rhyne (women’s lacrosse).

CATAWBA’S SAC HONOR ROLL STUDENT-ATHLETES
Emmitt Carden, Fr., Baseball
Matt Farmakis, So., Baseball
Bryce Fowler, So., Baseball
Grayland Fowler, Fr., Baseball
Austin Stilley, Sr., Baseball
Clay Young, Fr., Baseball
Bri Johnson, So., Women's Basketball
Terri Rogers, Fr., Women's Basketball
Carlin Bremner, Jr., Men's Basketball
Vismantas Marijosius, Jr., Men's Basketball
Erica Boles, Jr., Women's Cross Country
Jordan Hunt, Fr., Women's Cross Country
Jonathan Boles, Jr., Men's Cross Country
Matt Jordan-Steele, Jr., Men's Cross Country
Patrick Karriker, Sr., Men's Cross Country
Stephen Bartlett, So., Football
Austin Humphries, Fr., Football
Andy Hunt, So., Football
Jeremiah Rowland, Fr., Football
Mike Sheehan, So., Football
Alex Thornton, Fr., Football
Gary Williams, Jr., Football
Carmen Grubb, Sr., Women's Golf
Victoria Hedrick, Fr., Women's Golf
Madison Kennedy, Sr., Women's Golf
Alexis Kershaw, Fr., Women's Golf
Jeb Bennett, Fr., Men's Golf
Brian Donaldson, Sr., Men's Golf
Dagur Ebenezersson, Fr., Men's Golf
Logan Ellis, Sr., Men's Golf
Zach Griffis, Sr., Men's Golf
Matt Hardman, Sr., Men's Golf
Alex Lee, Jr., Men's Golf
Bethany Davis, Jr., Women's Lacrosse
Kourtney Jones, So., Women's Lacrosse
Abby Moore, Jr., Women's Lacrosse
Megan Shortt, Fr., Women's Lacrosse
Chelsea Sorensen, Jr., Women's Lacrosse
Amanda Williams, Sr., Women's Lacrosse
Hope Woods, Fr., Women's Lacrosse
Lincoln Anderson, Sr., Men's Lacrosse
Ryan Applegate, So., Men's Lacrosse
Jacob Breig, Sr., Men's Lacrosse
Ethan Chirico, Fr., Men's Lacrosse
Dalton Cook, Fr., Men's Lacrosse
Adam Hebert, Sr., Men's Lacrosse
Connor Kennedy, Jr., Men's Lacrosse
Reid Lichtenberger, So., Men's Lacrosse
Daniel Rew, Sr., Men's Lacrosse
Chase Scott, Fr., Men's Lacrosse
Emily Auwarter, Jr., Women's Soccer
Allison Baucom, Jr., Women's Soccer
Hannah Cruse, So., Women's Soccer
Bethany Davis, Jr., Women's Soccer
Katie DeZego, So., Women's Soccer
Becky Frost, Fr., Women's Soccer
Kristina Hoff, Jr., Women's Soccer
Alex Hulsey, Jr., Women's Soccer
Casey LaBelle, Fr., Women's Soccer
Michelle Marrara, Jr., Women's Soccer
Kelly McBride, Fr., Women's Soccer
Kiersten Peck, Fr., Women's Soccer
India Roseman, Fr., Women's Soccer
Alex Twombley, Jr., Women's Soccer
Sophie Waller, Jr., Women's Soccer
Kate Weisner, Fr., Women's Soccer
Jared Beiber, Fr., Men's Soccer
Breki Bjarnason, Fr., Men's Soccer
Bobby Cardelle, Fr., Men's Soccer
Bradley Dowdell, Fr., Men's Soccer
Conner Hartman, Fr., Men's Soccer
Philipp Hollenhorst, Fr., Men's Soccer
Tobias Iriah, So., Men's Soccer
Adam Kurdi, Sr., Men's Soccer
Jake LaFrancis, So., Men's Soccer
Conoor Newnan, Jr., Men's Soccer
Ian Orr, So., Men's Soccer
Jack Pettett, Fr., Men's Soccer
Declan Stimson, So., Men's Soccer
Wyatt Vilaseca, Fr., Men's Soccer
Heitor Vinci, Sr., Men's Soccer
Kimberly Fesperman, Sr., Softball
Katherine Shumaker, So., Softball
Delane Smith, Fr., Softball
Carley Tysinger, Jr., Softball
Ashley Wagoner, Fr., Softball
Andrea Bell, Jr., Women's Tennis
Sarah Glasco, Fr., Women's Tennis
Maddy Henderson, So., Women's Tennis
Sloan Kessler, Sr., Women's Tennis
Liz Renteria, Jr., Women's Tennis
Kristen Rocko, Fr., Women's Tennis
Lauren Sledd, Jr., Women's Tennis
Christopher Derrick, Fr., Men's Tennis
Mitchell McDonald, Jr., Men's Tennis
Kyle Mechling, Jr., Men's Tennis
Lucas Miller, Fr., Men's Tennis
Jack Mordey, Jr., Men's Tennis
Brad Smethurst, So., Men's Tennis
Aaron Vanhorenbeck, Jr., Men's Tennis
Allison Benton, Fr., Volleyball
Kaytee Frabotta, Jr., Volleyball
Meredith Furr, So., Volleyball
McKenzie Garrison, So., Volleyball
Audrey Hoffman, So., Volleyball
Taylor Houser, Sr., Volleyball
Erin Morant, So., Volleyball
Abby Pennington, Sr., Volleyball
Evan Schultz, Fr., Volleyball
Rachel Stanford, Fr., Volleyball

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS