Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Announces Five Newcomers For 2015

MBasketball19

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba men’s basketball coach, Rob Perron, has announced five players for his 2015 recruiting class.  The five incoming student-athletes are Nick Johnson (Raleigh, N.C.), Malik Constantine (Charlotte, N.C.), RJ Robinson, Jr. (Durham, N.C.), Jordan Barber (Matthews , N.C.), and Andrew Wheet (Concord, N.C.).

After an eye opening year in 2014-2015, the recruiting class has added more young firepower to their already explosive and deep roster.  These five exceptional additions to the roster should all provide positive impacts on the Catawba College campus as well as on the basketball court.

Coach Perron, as well as the rest of the coaching staff, is thrilled to bring in such an outstanding group of student-athletes to Catawba College.  All five will bring something different and unique to the program but all have the same mentality when it comes to success on and off the court.  All five young men were highly decorated high school basketball players and will be strong additions to the men’s basketball team this upcoming season.

“We’re excited about this class,” said Perron.  “We were able to bring in guys at four different positions and they are talented on and off the floor.  They are high character kids that love the game and will develop into successful college basketball players.”

 Johnson, a center, was an all-conference performer and a NC Private School All-Star at North Raleigh Christian Academy.  While at Bunn High School from 2010-13, he helped win a conference title and to a spot in the state semifinals.

Constantine, a forward, earned all-district and all-conference twice at Olympic High School.  He helped the team to a 19-5 mark as a senior.

Robinson, a guard, was a three-time all-conference and two-time all-district performer.  He was also a team captain and a two-time MVP.

Barber, a guard, was captain for two seasons at Weddington High School and a team MVP.  He helped the Warriors to a conference title.

Wheet, a guard, was a three-time all-conference pick at First Assembly.  He was a two-time captain and team MVP, helping the Eagles to the playoffs.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS