Swimming

Swimming Caps Opening Weekend With School Record Swim

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Catawba closed out its opening weekend of swim competition on Saturday in the All-NC Invite at the Greensboro Aquatic Center.  The women finished ninth among 11 teams with 220 points.  The men were eighth with a total of 435.5 points.

The women got a school record swim from Nadine Brockmann in the 100 IM and two top five all-time swims from freshman Marcia-Mariel Erhart.  Brockmann posted a time of 1:04.02 in the 100 IM, a distance that has not been a normal event since the previous mark was set in 2003. 

Erhart's time in the 1650 free (17:53.76) was the fifth best time in school history and put her sixth at the meet.  She would swim a time of 2:14.13 in the 100 fly to place 23rd in the fourth best time on the all-time charts.

Both were members of the 200 medley relay team that finished 17th (1:55.68) and the 400 free relay team that was 14th (3:47.39).  Amy Cujas also swam both relays with Palmer Benson swimming in the 200 medley and Paula Garcia the 400 IM.

Individually, Brockman, who was 22nd in the 100 IM, finished 17th in the 200 free (1:58.76) and 23rd in the 100 free (54.87).  Cujas went 32nd in the 100 fly (1:03.29) and 29th in the 100 back (1:03.74).  Benson placed 29th in the 400 IM (5:07.50), 32nd in the 100 breast (1:14.50) and 31st in the 200 breast (2:41.39).  Garcia was 28th in the 200 back (2:10.70).

On the men's side, freshman Aly Hegazi posted a pair of top 10 finishes and Jevgenij Gamper placed ninth in the 100 breast (59.51).  Hegazi was ninth in the 1650 free (17:00.23) and 10th in the 200 free (1:45.34).  Hegazi also swam the 100 free (48.47) to finish 17th, while Gamper was 17th in the 200 breast (2:16.75).

Rafal Baran took 16th in the 400 IM (4:19.53) and was 14th in the 200 fly (1:59.07).  Also in the 200 fly, Michael King was 15th (1:59.93) and Dominik Brus (16th (1:59.98).  Brus went 19th in the 100 back (55.19), 20th in the 100 fly (53.95) and 28th in the 200 back (2:05.09).

Brus, Gamper, King and Hegazi opened the day for the men with an 11th place finish in the 200 medley relay (1:40.71).  Gamper, Baran, King and Ethan Davis were 14th in the 400 free relay (3:23.75).

Catawba jumps back into the pool on Oct. 17, traveling to Limestone for a 1 pm meet.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS