Golf (M)

Burton Shoots 2-Under 70 on Final Day of UNG Fall Inv.

DAHLONEGA, Ga. -- Lee University held on to its lead after two rounds to win the North Georgia Fall Invitational men's golf tournament by four strokes over Carson-Newman.  Catawba shot its best total of the three rounds at the 6,967-yard, Par-72 Achasta Golf Club on Tuesday, but ended up in 17th.

Lee finished with an 836 total and Carson-Newman, who shot the best round of 277 in the final round, could only trim one shot off of Lee’s overnight lead.  Catawba had a 295 score on Tuesday and finished with a 909 total.

Freshman Trey Burton (Hickory, N.C./Newton-Conover HS) shot a two-under-par 70 on Tuesday and led Catawba with his 53rd place finish and a three-round total of 223.  Jeb Bennett (Lexington, S.C./River Bluff HS) and Jordan Taylor (Troy, N.C./W. Montgomery HS/Campbell) tied for 68th with scores of 228.  Taylor shot even-par 72 on Tuesday.  Andrew Hall, of Carson-Newman, took medalist honors as he shot a 14-under-par total of 202 and won by four shots.


NORTH GEORGIA FALL INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. Lee 284-274-278=836
 2. Carson-Newman 283-280-277=840
 3. West Georgia 285-279-283=847
 4. Georgia Southwestern 284-285-280=849
 5. Young Harris 291-285-284=860
 6. Columbus State 286-285-292=863
 7. Newberry 290-290-288=868
 8. Montevallo 293-291-287=871
 9. Lander 291-293-289=872
10. Clayton State 292-293-294=879
11. Palm Beach Atlantic 299-292-292=883
12. Georgia College 300-288-300=888
13. Shorter 300-305-299=904
14t. Coker 312-305-289=906
14t. North Georgia 304-301-301=906
16. West Alabama 297-302-309=908
17. CATAWBA 300-314-295=909

Catawba finishers
53. Trey Burton, 75-78-70=223
68. Jeb Bennett, 75-76-77=228
68. Jordan Taylor, 75-81-72=228
81. Ryan Szalay, 75-81-76=232
89. Wes Cline, 81-79-86=246

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS