Golf (W)

Moore Paces Women's Golf at Patsy Rendlman Inv.

SALISBUURY, N.C. -- West Georgia held on to its two-shot lead to take the title at the Patsy Rendleman Invitational women’s golf tournament.  Catawba hosted the tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,005-yard, Par-72 Country Club of Salisbury. 

UNC Pembroke, who entered two shots behind West Georgia posted a score of 310, but it was matched by UWG.  West Georgia finished with a 607 total.  Tusculum was third with a team score of 630.

West Georgia's Franziska Bremm took medalist honors with an even-par total of 144.  She had rounds of 71 and 73.  The first round leader, UWG's Stephanie Bennett, followed a 68 with an 81 to leave her on a 149 total.  UNC Pembroke's Ashlii Thompson was runner-up with a 147 score.

For Catawba, freshman Madison Moore (Westfield, N.C./E. Surry HS) finished with a 165 total and was 35th overall.  Victoria Hedrick (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) shot a 169 total and Ali Lindo (Hiawatha, Iowa/Kennedy HS) was at 171.


PATSY RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. West Georgia 297-310=607
 2. UNC Pembroke 299-310=609
 3. Tusculum 319-311=630
 4. King 309-324=633
 5. Lenoir-Rhyne 320-315=635
 6. Lincoln Memorial 321-324=645
7t. Anderson 329-319=648
7t. Pfeiffer 320-328=648
 9. Belmont Abbey 335-318=653
10. Converse 318-336=654
11. North Greenville 333-326=659
12. Erskine 339-330=669
13. Coker 326-344=670
14. Barton 356-359=715

Catawba Finishers
35. Madison Moore, 82-83=165
50. Victoria Hedrick, 84-85=169
53. Ali Lindo, 85-86=171

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS