Volleyball

Volleyball Drops Three-Set Match to Lincoln Memorial

HARROGATE, Tenn. -- Host Lincoln Memorial took a three-set win over Catawba in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Saturday afternoon at Mars Gym.  The Lady Railsplitters improve to 10-11 overall and 7-8 in the SAC with the 25-15, 25-22, 25-22 win.  The Catawba Indians fall to 11-11 and 8-7.

Catawba hit just 9% in the loss.  McKenzie Garrison (Newton, N.C./Maiden HS) and Bri Howard (Graham, N.C./S. Alamance HS) each had seven kills for Catawba.  Howard added six blocks.  Erin Morant (Bealeton, Va./Liberty HS) and Alex Hopper (Madison, N.C./McMichael HS) collected six kills.

LMU was led by Brooke Fleeman’s 15 kills and four blocks.  Liz Brock and Kiera Holland each had 10 kills.  Danielle Ged also recorded four blocks for the Lady Railsplitters.

Lincoln Memorial trailed 11-9 midway through the opening set, but went on a seven-point run to take the lead.    Fleeman and Brock each had two kills in the run.  Catawba made it 17-14 on a block from Morant, but another run from LMU pushed the lead to 23-14 for an easy set win.

Catawba trailed set two 12-8, but battled back to lead 15-13.  Three straight LMU points gave the hosts a 20-17 lead.  Howard and Hopper combined on a block to pull the Lady Indians within 23-22, but a kill from Brock and a combo block by Fleeman and Jazzy Oates gave LMU a two set lead.

Catawba pulled away from a 17-all tie in set three to lead 22-19 following a kill from Garrison.  That would be the final point for the Lady Indians as LMU reeled off the final six points.  Ged and Fleeman had consecutive kills for a 23-22 lead then teamed for a combo block to reach match point.  Fleeman got the kill to end the match.

Catawba next travels to Queens on Tuesday for a 7 pm match.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS