Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Third in SAC Preseason Poll

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The Catawba women’s basketball team was tabbed third in the 2015-16 South Atlantic Conference preseason coaches’ poll.  The poll and the preseason all-conference teams were announced by the league office on Tuesday.  Junior Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./N. Iredell HS/Belmont Abbey) earned preseason first team honors.

Johnson averaged 13.5 points a game last year for the Lady Indians and was a first team All-SAC selection.  She added 4.9 rebounds with 37 assists and 28 steals.  Johnson connected on a team-best 47 three-point goals.

Anderson was selected as the preseason favorite by the coaches.  The Trojans collected four top votes and received 117 points from the panel.  Last year, Anderson turned in an overall record of 27-5 and a 20-2 SAC mark.

The 2015-16 Women’s Basketball season gets underway on Thursday Nov. 5.  Catawba will open its campaign on Friday, November 13th against Mount Olive in the Queens Tournament at Charlotte.  Tip-off is 6 p.m.

Men’s Preseason Poll - Points
1. Anderson – 117
2. Wingate – 112
3. Catawba – 109
4. Newberry – 107
5. Carson-Newman – 106
6. Lenoir-Rhyne – 82
7. Lincoln Memorial – 78
8. Mars Hill – 60
9. Coker – 43
10. Brevard – 41
11. Tusculum – 37
12. Queens – 29
 
Women’s Preseason All-Conference
First Team
Samantha Creed, Newberry
Bri Johnson, Catawba
Katie Williams, Brevard
Jasmine Franklin, Anderson
Tatum Burstrom, Carson-Newman
Madison Lenox, Brevard

Second Team
Morgan Cooper, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jessica Simerly, Carson-Newman
Morgan Mcgee, Wingate
Alexis Dillard, Anderson
Jai Jai McLaughlin, Carson-Newman
Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS