Swimming

Brus and Erhart Claim More Wins in Second Day of Quad Meet

GAFFNEY, S.C. -- Marcia-Mariel Erhart and Dominik Brus made it two straight days with an individual win for Catawba in the Quad Meet featuring Catawba, Wingate, Limestone and Lenoir-Rhyne.  Limestone hosted Saturday's action at the Timkin Center.  The Catawba men edged out Lenoir-Rhyne by one point for third place, while the women were fourth, 12 points behind the Bears.

Erhart notched another top five all-time swim for the Catawba women in winning the 1000 free.  The freshman swam a time of 10:38.35 for the fourth best in school history.  Brus picked up his win in the men's 100 back as he touched in a time of 51.65.

Brus added a fifth-place finish in the 100 fly (53.07) with freshman Ali Hegazi taking fifth in both the 1000 free (9:55.96) and the 200 free (1:45.17).  Jevgenij Gamper took fourth in the 50 free (22.08) and seventh in the 200 breast (1:25.92).  Rafal Baran touched fourth in the 400 IM (4:17.32).

Erhart followed her 1000 free with a third in the 400 IM (4:44.48).  Nadine Brockmann swam to fourth in the 200 free (1:59.38) and was seventh in the 50 free (25.81).  Amy Cujas claimed fourth in the 100 fly (1:01.88) and finished eighth in the 50 free (25.86). 

Palmer Benson had Catawba's top finish in the 200 breast (2:39.21) in seventh and was ninth in the 400 IM (5:07.96).  Paula Garcia placed 13th in the 100 back (1:04.65) and Jess Daniel took sixth in the 100 fly (1:02.96).

Catawba will next swim at the Wingate Fall Frenzy from December 4-6.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS