Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Falls to #13 UNC Pembroke

FLORENCE, S.C. -- UNC Pembroke, ranked 13th in NCAA II, pulled away over the final 10 minutes to claim a 78-66 win over Catawba in men's basketball action at a SAC/PBC Challenge at Francis Marion's Smith University Center on Saturday night.  The Braves improve to 1-1, while the Catawba Indians fall to 0-2.

A three-point play by Brandon Watts with 9:57 remaining erased a 45-43 deficit and gave UNC Pembroke the lead for good.  The Braves would build a 56-46 edge with six minutes remaining and stretched the lead to 64-49 with just under four minutes left.

James Murray-Boyles came off the bench to score 22 points for the Braves.  He went a perfect 14-of-14 at the line.  UNC Pembroke as a team was 32-of-36 (89%) at the line.  The Catawba Indians canned 13-of-21 attempts.

Rakeen Brown (Hampton, Va./Bethel/Delaware St.) and freshman Malik Constantine (Charlotte, N.C./Olympic) paced Catawba with 13 points apiece.  Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg) finished with 10 points, while red-shirt freshman Jeremy McLaughlin (Greenville, S.C./Mauldin) had nine points and nine rebounds.

The game was tightly contested in the opening half.  Catawba took a 16-11 lead midway through the first half before the Braves scored six straight to lead 24-21 at the 3:14 mark of the half.  Morrison had Catawba back on top at 25-24, but UNCP got two baskets from Jihad Wright to lead 28-25 at the break.

After falling behind by six, Catawba retook the lead on a three-point play by McLaughlin at 35-34 with 16:28 remaining.  The Indians stayed in front until Watts' three-point play ignited the Braves late run.

UNC Pembroke shot 53% (10-of-19) in the second half, but did most of its damage at the line where they hit on 27-of-30 in the final 20 minutes.  The Braves also enjoyed a 44-31 edge on the boards.  Watts collected 16 points with Alex Bradley and Quamain Rose each adding 10 points.

Catawba returns to the court on Wednesday as the Indians travel to Radford for an exhibition game with the NCAA I Highlanders at 7 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS