Football

Football Draws Tuskegee For Home Playoff Game Saturday

15_FB_FlagShot

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA has announced its 28-team playoff field for the 2015 Division II Football Championships and Catawba earned the #3-seed in Super Region 2.  The Catawba Indians will host Tuskegee on Saturday, November 21 at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.

West Georgia is the top seed in the region and received a bye for the first round.  The Wolves will await the winner between fourth-seeded Valdosta State and fifth-seeded Carson-Newman.  The other first round match-up will see #7-seed Newberry travel to #2-seed North Alabama.

Tickets for the first round game are on sale through the Catawba Athletic Office at 704-637-4474.  Reserved seats will be $15, general admission $10 and $5 for Catawba students, faculty and staff.

Catawba (9-2) will enter the playoffs with a seven-game winning streak, its longest since 2007 which marks the last time the Indians were in the playoffs.  Tuskegee, of the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, has an 8-2 record and dropped its final regular season game a week ago to Miles.

Kickoff for the first round playoff game will be at 1 pm.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS