Football

Football Draws Tuskegee For Home Playoff Game Saturday

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA has announced its 28-team playoff field for the 2015 Division II Football Championships and Catawba earned the #3-seed in Super Region 2.  The Catawba Indians will host Tuskegee on Saturday, November 21 at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.

West Georgia is the top seed in the region and received a bye for the first round.  The Wolves will await the winner between fourth-seeded Valdosta State and fifth-seeded Carson-Newman.  The other first round match-up will see #7-seed Newberry travel to #2-seed North Alabama.

Tickets for the first round game are on sale through the Catawba Athletic Office at 704-637-4474.  Reserved seats will be $15, general admission $10 and $5 for Catawba students, faculty and staff.

Catawba (9-2) will enter the playoffs with a seven-game winning streak, its longest since 2007 which marks the last time the Indians were in the playoffs.  Tuskegee, of the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, has an 8-2 record and dropped its final regular season game a week ago to Miles.

Kickoff for the first round playoff game will be at 1 pm.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS