Volleyball

Howard Takes Home Second Team All-SAC Volleyball Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) – Catawba College junior middle Bri Howard (Graham, N.C./S. Alamance) has been voted second team All-South Atlantic Conference by the league’s volleyball coaches.  Junior hitter Alex Hopper (Madison, N.C./McMichael) earned honorable mention honors as announced by the league on Thursday.

Howard stands second in the conference in blocks at 1.13 per set, racking up 87 over her 77 sets.  The junior, who missed several game early with an injury, posted 170 kills with a .281 hitting percentage.  Hopper led Catawba with 238 kills, posting 2.31 per set.  She has added 79 digs and 30 blocks.

Wingate’s Shelly Stumpff was voted the Player of the Year, while Carson-Newman’s Natalie Harris was voted the Freshman of the Year.  In addition, Wingate mentor Shelton Collier was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
First Team
Shelly Stumpff, Wingate
Abby Saehler, Wingate
Brooke Redmond, Lenoir-Rhyne
Molly Locke, Carson-Newman
Sara Farley, Carson-Newman
Maddie Borch, Carson-Newman
Meredith Jones, Queens
Melissa Mazur, Tusculum

Second Team
Kiera Holland, Lincoln Memorial
Fatima Gharachorloo, Brevard
Bri Howard, Catawba
Briana Gottberg, Lenoir-Rhyne
Anna Patton, Carson-Newman
Rachel Garnett, Tusculum
Serena Jackson, Anderson
Kimberly Hovey, Wingate

Honorable Mention
Abby Cash, Lincoln Memorial
Priscilla Irizarry, Anderson
Marissa Mitter, Anderson
Oakley Attaway, Wingate
Logan Hayward, Newberry
Elizabeth Bialkowski, Queens
Alex Hopper, Catawba
Aleksandra Vrvilo, Brevard

All-Freshman
Natalie Harris, Carson-Newman
Oakley Attaway, Wingate
Melissa Mazur, Tusculum
Kimberly Hovey, Wingate
Anna Holmquist, Wingate
Danielle Ged, Lincoln Memorial
 
Player of the Year: Shelly Stumpff, Wingate
Freshman of the Year: Natalie Harris, Carson-Newman
Coach of the Year: Shelton Collier, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS