Football

Kitchens Named CCA Region Defensive Player of the Year

NEWBERRY, S.C. -- Catawba linebacker Kyle Kitchens (Decatur, Ga./Decatur) and North Alabama quarterback Luke Wingo earned regional Player of the Year honors as the 2015 Division II Conference Commissioner’s Association All-Super Region Two football teams were released Tuesday.  Kitchens was joined on the first team defense by cornerback Case Woodard (Snellville, Ga./Arabia Mountain/Georgia Military).  Offensive lineman Lewis McCormick (Greensboro, N.C./Dudley) was a second team pick.

Selected by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) who represent Division II football schools in the region, the teams are comprised of student-athletes from the Gulf South, Southern Intercollegiate Athletic and South Atlantic Conferences, as well as three independent institutions.

Kitchens, a sophomore, piled up a South Atlantic Conference leading 13 sacks on the season and posted 23 stops for losses.  His sack total is second at Catawba to just DeVonte Peterson’s 14.5 in a season.  Kitchens totaled 65 tackles on the year with two forced fumbles and three recoveries.  He returned his lone interception 90 yards for a touchdown against Mars Hill.

Woodard, a junior, led the conference with five interceptions, one of which he returned for a score in the win over Lenoir-Rhyne that secured Catawba’s outright SAC Championship.  He posted 52 tackles on the year with a sack and two and half for losses.  Woodard also broke up a dozen passes and blocked a kick.

McCormick was a mainstay on the line during his career.  The senior left tackle did not miss a game over his four seasons and started in all 45 of those games.  He anchored a line that paved the way for three players that eclipsed the 1,000-yard barrier in Cary Littlejohn, David Burgess and Mike Sheehan.

The Division II Conference Commissioners Association encourages and promotes Division II athletics and high standards of sportsmanship as important elements of higher education. The CCA is a key communications link among the conferences as they discuss views, policies and regulations that impact Division II intercollegiate athletics and works closely with the NCAA as a communications channel to NCAA Division II member colleges and universities.


First Team Offense
QB - Luke Wingo, North Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 197, Tuscaloosa, Ala., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
TE - Kenny Johnston, Florida Tech, Jr., 6-4, 195, Jacksonville, Fla., Stanton College Prep
WR - Justin Houston, Tusculum, Sr., 5-8, 170, Cleveland, Tenn., Bradley Central HS
WR - Keshaun Taylor, Mars Hill, So., 6-1, 180, Homestead, Fla., Homestead HS
RB - Damian Baker, Carson-Newman, Sr., 5-8, 195, Columbus, Miss., Columbus HS/Northwest Mississippi CC
RB - Lamonte Thompson, North Alabama, Sr., 5-8, 171, Florence, Ala., Florence HS
OL - Derek Evans, Carson-Newman, Sr., 6-1, 275, Alcoa, Tenn., Alcoa HS/Appalachian State
OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr., 6-1, 270, Atlanta, Ga., Druid Hills HS
OL - Orion Awa-Dubose, West Georgia, Sr., 6-1, 294, Oxnard, Calif., Rio Mesa HS/Moorpark College
OL - Stephen Evans, North Alabama, Jr., 6-4, 302, Boston, Mass., Archbishop Williams
OL - David May, Valdosta State, So., 6-4, 297, Orange Park, Fla., Fleming Island HS
RS - Tyreek Hill, West Alabama, Sr., 5-10, 185, Douglas, Ga., Coffee HS/Garden City CC
K - Hunter Heck, West Georgia, Jr., 5-10, 198, Kathleen, Ga., Houston Co. HS

First Team Defense
DL - J.J. Sanders, Florida Tech, Sr., 5-10, 250, Columbus, Ohio, Northland HS/Kent State
DL - Alstevis Squirewell, Newberry, Sr., 6-1, 270, Great Falls, S.C., Great Falls HS
DL - Dylan Donahue, West Georgia, Jr., 6-3, 235, Billings, Mont., Billings West HS/Palomar College
LB - Jewell Ratliff, Tuskegee, Sr., 6-1, 238, New Orleans, La., McDonogh 35 HS/Kentucky
LB - Kyle Kitchens, Catawba, So., 6-2, 205, Decatur, Ga., Decatur HS
LB - C.J. Jackson, North Alabama, Sr., 6-1, 187, Water Valley, Miss., Water Valley HS/Itawamba CC
LB - Taylor McDonnell, Newberry, Sr., 6-2, 240, Bluffton, S.C., Bluffton HS
S - Floyd Jones, North Alabama, Sr., 6-0, 217, Town Creek, Ala., R.A. Hubbard HS
S - Jordan Shaw, Shorter, Sr., 6-2, 215, Jasper, Ga., Pickens Co. HS
CB - Clim Robbins, Central State, Jr., 5-8, 180, West Orlando, Fla., Jones HS/Iowa Western CC
CB - Case Woodard, Catawba, Jr., 5-11, 160, Lithonia, Ga., Arabia Mountain HS/Georgia Mil. Coll.
P - Kyle Clark, Newberry, Sr., 6-4, 170, Beaufort, S.C., Beaufort HS

Second Team Offense
QB - Luke Lancaster, Tusculum, So., 6-4, 185, Gaffney, S.C., Gaffney HS
TE - Gabe Hughes, Florida Tech, Sr., 6-4, 240, Lighthouse Point, Fla., Highland Chr. HS/Western Michigan
WR - B.J. Bunn, UNC Pembroke, Jr., 6-0, 210, Burlington, N.C., Western Alamance HS
WR - Greg Dent, Valdosta State, Sr., 5-11, 197, Belle Glade, Fla., Glades Central HS
RB - B.J. McCoy, Shorter, Jr., 5-8, 215, Villa Rica, Ga., Atlanta Sports Acad.
RB - Cedric O’Neal, Valdosta State, Sr., 6-0, 213, Dublin, Ga., Dublin HS
OL - Landon Martin, Newberry, Sr., 6-6, 250, Pelzer, S.C., Palmetto HS
OL - Lewis McCormick, Catawba, Sr., 6-4, 260, Greensboro, N.C., Dudley HS
OL - Dominique Robertson, West Georgia, Jr., 6-5, 306, Redlands, Calif., Redlands East HS/Texas Tech
OL - Leeward Brown, Tuskegee, Sr., 6-4, 340, Miami, Fla., Miramar HS
OL - Kevin Delgado, Florida Tech, Jr., 6-5, 357, Miami, Fla., Coral Park HS
OL - Matthew Rochester, North Greenville, Sr., 6-1, 275, Greer, S.C., Greer HS
RS - Amyr Smith, Morehouse, Fr., 5-9, 170, Atlanta, Ga., Grady HS
K - Carson Wise, Carson-Newman, Fr., 5-10, 170, Blacksburg, Va., Blacksburg HS/Virginia Tech

Second Team Defense
DL - Justin Woods-West, Central State, Sr., 6-2, 265, Detroit, Mich., Kettering Senior HS
DL - Alex Armah, West Georgia, Jr., 6-2, 235, Lawrenceville, Ga., Dacula HS
DL - Mike Keck, UNC Pembroke, Sr., 6-3, 250, Fayetteville, N.C., Gray’s Creek HS
DL - Gabriel Mass, Lane, Sr., 6-5, 265, Jackson, Ala., Jackson HS/South Alabama
LB - Kenny Murphy, Valdosta State, Sr., 6-2, 240, Glennville, Ga., Tattnall Co. HS
LB - Deonate Gary, Central State, Jr., 6-1, 220, Lakeland, Fla., Lakeland HS/Eastern Arizona CC
LB - Quentin Harton, West Alabama, Sr., 5-11, 230, Tuscaloosa, Ala., Bryant HS
LB - Sharmaine Washington, Valdosta State, Jr., 6-1, 232, Moultrie, Ga., Colquitt Co. HS
S - Jonah McCutcheon, Tuskegee, So., 6-2, 186, Mobile, Ala., B.C. Rain HS
S - Carlos Hutton, West Georgia, Sr., 5-11, 181, Carrollton, Ga., Carrollton HS
CB - Philbert Martial, North Alabama, Jr., 5-10, 164, Mobile, Ala., McGill-Toolen HS
CB - Manny Abad, Florida Tech, Jr., 5-11, 187, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., South Plantation HS
CB - Kenny Moore, Valdosta State, Jr., 5-9, 179, Valdosta, Ga., Lowndes HS
P - Kevin Weber, Brevard, Fr., 6-3, 175, Summerville, S.C., Pinewood Prep

Today's Events

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.), 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 1-3

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Volleyball @ Queens 3-1

4
November 4

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-3rd;M-3rd

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-12th;M-16th

Football vs. NEWBERRY 17-13

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

567
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 70-72

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 94-81

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-0

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 24-20

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 49-58

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 67-91

12131415
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 46-69

1617
November 17

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 77-69

18
November 18

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 58-66

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 75-72

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 83-72

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS