Football

Kitchens Named CCA Region Defensive Player of the Year

15fbCCARegion

NEWBERRY, S.C. -- Catawba linebacker Kyle Kitchens (Decatur, Ga./Decatur) and North Alabama quarterback Luke Wingo earned regional Player of the Year honors as the 2015 Division II Conference Commissioner’s Association All-Super Region Two football teams were released Tuesday.  Kitchens was joined on the first team defense by cornerback Case Woodard (Snellville, Ga./Arabia Mountain/Georgia Military).  Offensive lineman Lewis McCormick (Greensboro, N.C./Dudley) was a second team pick.

Selected by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) who represent Division II football schools in the region, the teams are comprised of student-athletes from the Gulf South, Southern Intercollegiate Athletic and South Atlantic Conferences, as well as three independent institutions.

Kitchens, a sophomore, piled up a South Atlantic Conference leading 13 sacks on the season and posted 23 stops for losses.  His sack total is second at Catawba to just DeVonte Peterson’s 14.5 in a season.  Kitchens totaled 65 tackles on the year with two forced fumbles and three recoveries.  He returned his lone interception 90 yards for a touchdown against Mars Hill.

Woodard, a junior, led the conference with five interceptions, one of which he returned for a score in the win over Lenoir-Rhyne that secured Catawba’s outright SAC Championship.  He posted 52 tackles on the year with a sack and two and half for losses.  Woodard also broke up a dozen passes and blocked a kick.

McCormick was a mainstay on the line during his career.  The senior left tackle did not miss a game over his four seasons and started in all 45 of those games.  He anchored a line that paved the way for three players that eclipsed the 1,000-yard barrier in Cary Littlejohn, David Burgess and Mike Sheehan.

The Division II Conference Commissioners Association encourages and promotes Division II athletics and high standards of sportsmanship as important elements of higher education. The CCA is a key communications link among the conferences as they discuss views, policies and regulations that impact Division II intercollegiate athletics and works closely with the NCAA as a communications channel to NCAA Division II member colleges and universities.


First Team Offense
QB - Luke Wingo, North Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 197, Tuscaloosa, Ala., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
TE - Kenny Johnston, Florida Tech, Jr., 6-4, 195, Jacksonville, Fla., Stanton College Prep
WR - Justin Houston, Tusculum, Sr., 5-8, 170, Cleveland, Tenn., Bradley Central HS
WR - Keshaun Taylor, Mars Hill, So., 6-1, 180, Homestead, Fla., Homestead HS
RB - Damian Baker, Carson-Newman, Sr., 5-8, 195, Columbus, Miss., Columbus HS/Northwest Mississippi CC
RB - Lamonte Thompson, North Alabama, Sr., 5-8, 171, Florence, Ala., Florence HS
OL - Derek Evans, Carson-Newman, Sr., 6-1, 275, Alcoa, Tenn., Alcoa HS/Appalachian State
OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr., 6-1, 270, Atlanta, Ga., Druid Hills HS
OL - Orion Awa-Dubose, West Georgia, Sr., 6-1, 294, Oxnard, Calif., Rio Mesa HS/Moorpark College
OL - Stephen Evans, North Alabama, Jr., 6-4, 302, Boston, Mass., Archbishop Williams
OL - David May, Valdosta State, So., 6-4, 297, Orange Park, Fla., Fleming Island HS
RS - Tyreek Hill, West Alabama, Sr., 5-10, 185, Douglas, Ga., Coffee HS/Garden City CC
K - Hunter Heck, West Georgia, Jr., 5-10, 198, Kathleen, Ga., Houston Co. HS

First Team Defense
DL - J.J. Sanders, Florida Tech, Sr., 5-10, 250, Columbus, Ohio, Northland HS/Kent State
DL - Alstevis Squirewell, Newberry, Sr., 6-1, 270, Great Falls, S.C., Great Falls HS
DL - Dylan Donahue, West Georgia, Jr., 6-3, 235, Billings, Mont., Billings West HS/Palomar College
LB - Jewell Ratliff, Tuskegee, Sr., 6-1, 238, New Orleans, La., McDonogh 35 HS/Kentucky
LB - Kyle Kitchens, Catawba, So., 6-2, 205, Decatur, Ga., Decatur HS
LB - C.J. Jackson, North Alabama, Sr., 6-1, 187, Water Valley, Miss., Water Valley HS/Itawamba CC
LB - Taylor McDonnell, Newberry, Sr., 6-2, 240, Bluffton, S.C., Bluffton HS
S - Floyd Jones, North Alabama, Sr., 6-0, 217, Town Creek, Ala., R.A. Hubbard HS
S - Jordan Shaw, Shorter, Sr., 6-2, 215, Jasper, Ga., Pickens Co. HS
CB - Clim Robbins, Central State, Jr., 5-8, 180, West Orlando, Fla., Jones HS/Iowa Western CC
CB - Case Woodard, Catawba, Jr., 5-11, 160, Lithonia, Ga., Arabia Mountain HS/Georgia Mil. Coll.
P - Kyle Clark, Newberry, Sr., 6-4, 170, Beaufort, S.C., Beaufort HS

Second Team Offense
QB - Luke Lancaster, Tusculum, So., 6-4, 185, Gaffney, S.C., Gaffney HS
TE - Gabe Hughes, Florida Tech, Sr., 6-4, 240, Lighthouse Point, Fla., Highland Chr. HS/Western Michigan
WR - B.J. Bunn, UNC Pembroke, Jr., 6-0, 210, Burlington, N.C., Western Alamance HS
WR - Greg Dent, Valdosta State, Sr., 5-11, 197, Belle Glade, Fla., Glades Central HS
RB - B.J. McCoy, Shorter, Jr., 5-8, 215, Villa Rica, Ga., Atlanta Sports Acad.
RB - Cedric O’Neal, Valdosta State, Sr., 6-0, 213, Dublin, Ga., Dublin HS
OL - Landon Martin, Newberry, Sr., 6-6, 250, Pelzer, S.C., Palmetto HS
OL - Lewis McCormick, Catawba, Sr., 6-4, 260, Greensboro, N.C., Dudley HS
OL - Dominique Robertson, West Georgia, Jr., 6-5, 306, Redlands, Calif., Redlands East HS/Texas Tech
OL - Leeward Brown, Tuskegee, Sr., 6-4, 340, Miami, Fla., Miramar HS
OL - Kevin Delgado, Florida Tech, Jr., 6-5, 357, Miami, Fla., Coral Park HS
OL - Matthew Rochester, North Greenville, Sr., 6-1, 275, Greer, S.C., Greer HS
RS - Amyr Smith, Morehouse, Fr., 5-9, 170, Atlanta, Ga., Grady HS
K - Carson Wise, Carson-Newman, Fr., 5-10, 170, Blacksburg, Va., Blacksburg HS/Virginia Tech

Second Team Defense
DL - Justin Woods-West, Central State, Sr., 6-2, 265, Detroit, Mich., Kettering Senior HS
DL - Alex Armah, West Georgia, Jr., 6-2, 235, Lawrenceville, Ga., Dacula HS
DL - Mike Keck, UNC Pembroke, Sr., 6-3, 250, Fayetteville, N.C., Gray’s Creek HS
DL - Gabriel Mass, Lane, Sr., 6-5, 265, Jackson, Ala., Jackson HS/South Alabama
LB - Kenny Murphy, Valdosta State, Sr., 6-2, 240, Glennville, Ga., Tattnall Co. HS
LB - Deonate Gary, Central State, Jr., 6-1, 220, Lakeland, Fla., Lakeland HS/Eastern Arizona CC
LB - Quentin Harton, West Alabama, Sr., 5-11, 230, Tuscaloosa, Ala., Bryant HS
LB - Sharmaine Washington, Valdosta State, Jr., 6-1, 232, Moultrie, Ga., Colquitt Co. HS
S - Jonah McCutcheon, Tuskegee, So., 6-2, 186, Mobile, Ala., B.C. Rain HS
S - Carlos Hutton, West Georgia, Sr., 5-11, 181, Carrollton, Ga., Carrollton HS
CB - Philbert Martial, North Alabama, Jr., 5-10, 164, Mobile, Ala., McGill-Toolen HS
CB - Manny Abad, Florida Tech, Jr., 5-11, 187, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., South Plantation HS
CB - Kenny Moore, Valdosta State, Jr., 5-9, 179, Valdosta, Ga., Lowndes HS
P - Kevin Weber, Brevard, Fr., 6-3, 175, Summerville, S.C., Pinewood Prep

Today's Events

Swimming vs. QUEENS, noon

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS