Swimming

Three Earn A Final Swims on Second Day of Fall Frenzy

14_SWIM_Gamper

ROCK HILL, S.C. -- Catawba continued action on Saturday at the Wingate Fall Frenzy swim meet being held at the Rock Hill YMCA.  The Catawba men had three A final swims on Saturday night, while both teams swam event times that placed among school's all-time top 10.

Jevgenij Gamper had the top swim of the night with a third-pace finish in the 100 breast.  His time of 56.06 equaled his own fifth-best time in school history.  Ethan Davis was able to win the C Final of the 100 breast with a time of 1:10.05.

Aly Hegazi and Dominik Brus had the other two finals swims.  Hegazi was sixth in the 200 free (1:41.95) and Brus fifth in the 100 back (50.75).  Arnold Blohme picked up an 11th-place in the 100 back (55.99) with Robert McCue 16th in the 200 free (1:54.20).

Brus went 11th in the 100 fly (52.02) and Michael King was 15th (53.10).  Blohme won the C final with a time of 55.21.  Rafal Baran posted a 13th-place finish in the 400 IM (4:23.44) and Davis was 14th (4:48.39).  The 800 free relay team of Gamper, King, Brus and Hegazi placed third with a time of 6:53.14, marking the fifth-best time in school history.

The women had two top 10 all-time swims in the relays.  The 200 medley relay team of Amy Cujas, Palmer Benson, Jess Daniel and Nadine Brockmann were 10th in a time of 1:51.25 which was fourth fastest all-time.  In the 800 free relay, Brockmann, Cujas, Paula Garcia and Marcia-Mariel Erhart were eighth in a time of 7:58.77 to mark the seventh best time in history.

Individually, Daniel claimed a win in the B Final of the 100 fly with a time of 1:00.48 to go ninth.  Cujas was 11th (1:02.00) and Benson 12th (1:04.53).  Benson would take 11th in the 100 breast (1:08.92) and Daniel placed 12th (1:13.61). 

Cujas picked up a 13th-place finish in the 100 back (1:02.50) and Garcia placed 14th (1:04.98).  Erhart swam to a 15th-place finish in the 400 IM (4:44.65) and Brockmann was 15th in the 200 free (1:56.62).

The meet which features Catawba, Queens, Wingate and Gardner-Webb will conclude on Sunday.

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd., 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS