Volleyball

Howard Named to NCCSIA All-State Volleyball Squad

15HowardNCCSIA

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Catawba’s Bri Howard (Graham, N.C./S. Alamance) has been named to the 2015 College Division All-State Volleyball Team by the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA).  The teams, which comprise 14 student-athletes from eight North Carolina colleges and universities, were announced on Wednesday.

Howard produced a team and conference leading 1.11 blocks per set during 2015 in helping Catawba to a 15-15 record.  The junior middle missed eight matches due to an injury and was fourth on the team with 177 kills, ranking third at 2.21 per set.  Howard’s .271 hitting percentage was second on the team and ninth in the conference.

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by the NCCSIA members.
Founded in 2002, NCCSIA is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina. The organization seeks to promote collegiate athletics and student-athletes at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSIA selects All-State teams for men's and women's soccer, volleyball, men's and women's basketball, softball and baseball on the College (Division II, III, NAIA) and University (Division I) levels.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2015 College Division All-State Volleyball Teams
First Team 
Pos., Name, Class, School, Hometown
OH - Hannah Schellenberg, Sr., Belmont Abbey, Jacksonville, Fla.
OH - Stephanie Pingyin, So., Barton College, Christchurch, New Zealand
MB - Abby Saehler, Jr., Wingate University, Iowa City, Iowa
MB - Bri Howard, Jr., Catawba College, Graham, N.C.
RS - Shelly Stumpff, Sr., Wingate, Iowa City, Iowa
S - Erin Barr, So., Brevard College, Hamptonville, N.C.
L - Kimberly Hovey, Fr., Wingate, Raleigh, N.C.

Second Team
OH - Suraya Chase, Jr., Chowan Univ, Arouca, Trinidad and Tobago
OH - Oakley Attaway, Fr., Wingate, Belle Isle, Fla.
MB - Jocelyn Mills, Jr., Winston-Salem State U, Clinton, N.C.
MB - Alexandra Cullens, Fr., Barton, Tarpon Springs, Fla.
RS - Ashley Tuth erow, Fr., Chowan, Mesa, Ariz.
S - Jaden Lynch, Sr., St. Andrews Univ, Williston, N.D.
L - Aleksandra Vrvilo, Jr., Brevard, Beaverton, Ore.

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS