Football

Kitchens Takes Home 2nd Team All-America Honors From D2CCA

15KitchensAAD2CCA

WICHITA FALLS, Texas – Catawba sophomore Kyle Kitchens (Decatur, Ga./Decatur) has been named a 2015 D2CCA second team All-American.  Ferris State quarterback Jason Vander Laan and Grand Valley State defensive end Matt Judon highlight the teams, being named the Ron Lenz Players of the Year, as released Wednesday by the Collegiate Sports Information Directors of America.

Kitchens claims his second All-America honor as he was earlier named to AFCA squad.  He was both the South Atlantic Conference and D2CCA Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year.

Kitchens was in on a league best 13 sacks on the season with 11 solo and two shared sacks which totaled 97 yards in losses.  He also topped the SAC in tackles for losses with 21 solo and four assisted TFLs that totaled 151 negative yards.  Kitchens ranks 11th in NCAA II in both categories.

Vander Laan, who claimed the Harlon Hill Trophy in 2014 and is a finalist this season, became the greatest rushing quarterback in NCAA college football history at any level this season concluding his career with 5,953 total yards on the ground.  He became the first player in NCAA history to top 1,000 yards rushing and passing for four consecutive seasons.

Vander Laan led the Bulldogs to a cumulative 37-9 overall mark, two Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference titles, two NCAA playoff appearances and back-to-back unbeaten regular seasons as the Ferris State signal caller.  The two-time GLIAC Player of the Year finished his senior campaign passing for 2,625 yards and 27 touchdowns while rushing for 1,542 yards and 24 more scores.

Judon, the 2015 Gene Upshaw Award winner as Division II’s top lineman, played a key role in guiding Grand Valley State’s run to the NCAA Division II semifinals.  The 6-4, 255-pounder led all of college football with 20 sacks as a four-year letter winner for the Lakers.  The 2015 GLIAC Defensive Player of the Year closed the campaign with 81 tackles including 23.5 stops for loss.

The Ron Lenz National Player of the Year award was named for long time South Dakota State sports information director Ron Lenz in 2008. Lenz was instrumental in the foundation of the Daktronics NCAA Division II All-America program.

The Division II Conference Commissioners Association encourages and promotes Division II athletics and high standards of sportsmanship as important elements of higher education. The CCA is a key communications link among the conferences as they discuss views, policies and regulations that impact Division II intercollegiate athletics and works closely with the NCAA as a communications channel to NCAA Division II member colleges and universities.

2015 D2CCA All-America Football Teams
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
TE - Cole Spurgeon (Colorado Mines Sr. 6-3 235 Gretna, Neb.)
OL - Cory Tucker (Slippery Rock Sr. 6-4 305 South Park, Pa.)
OL - Jim Walsh (Grand Valley State Sr. 6-5 310 Howell, Mich.)
OL - Shane Smith (Northwest Missouri State Sr. 6-4 297 Shelbina, Mo.)
OL - Zach Martinez (Colorado State-Pueblo Sr. 6-6 293 Redlands, Calif.)
OL - Joe Ray (Lenoir-Rhyne Sr. 6-1 270 Atlanta, Ga.)
WR - Jon Schnaars (East Stroudsburg Sr. 6-3 210 Harrisburg, Pa.)
WR - Reece Horn (Indianapolis Sr. 6-3 215 Carmel, Ind.)
QB - Jason Vander Laan (Ferris State Sr. 6-4 244 Frankfort, Ill.)
RB - Ja’Quan Gardner (Humboldt State So. 5-7 190 Ceres, Calif.)
RB - Cameron McDondle (Colorado State-Pueblo Sr. 5-7 202 Littleton, Colo.)
RS - D.J. Jones (Southwestern Oklahoma Jr. 5-7 155 Oakland, Calif.)
PK - Cole Tracy (Assumption So. 6-0 185 Camarillo, Calif.)

DEFENSE
DL - Matt Judon (Grand Valley State Sr. 6-4 255 West Bloomfield, Mich.)
DL - Joshua Gordon (Minnesota State-Mankato Sr. 6-2 255 Milwaukee, Wisc.)
DL - Morgan Fox (Colorado State-Pueblo Sr. 6-4 259 Fountain, Colo.)
LB - Connor Harris (Lindenwood Jr. 6-0 243 Lee’s Summit, Mo.)
LB - Brock Long (Fort Hays State Sr. 5-11 210 Assaria, Kan.)
LB - Jewell Ratliff (Tuskegee Sr. 6-1 238 New Orleans, La.)
LB - Marquez Gollman (Grand Valley State Jr. 5-11 190 Ypsilanti, Mich.)
S - Kevin Berg (Northwest Missouri State Jr. 5-11 184 Kansas City, Mo.)
S - Marqui Christian (Midwestern State Sr. 6-1 205 Spring, Texas)
CB - Solomon St. Pierre (Sioux Falls Sr. 5-11 178 Wagner, S.D.)
CB - Michael Jordan (Missouri Western State Sr. 6-0 200 Hazelwood, Mo.)
P - Matt Klingler (Lindenwood Sr. 6-1 235 St. Louis, Mo.)

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
TE - Daree’ Goodwin (West Liberty Sr. 6-4 235 Wheeling, W. Va.)
OL - Herschel Prater (Minnesota State-Mankato Sr. 6-6 325 Ferguson, Mo.)
OL - Orion Awa-Dubose (West Georgia Sr. 6-1 294 Oxnard, Calif.)
OL - Alex Cappa (Humboldt State So. 6-7 285 Dublin, Calif.)
OL - Alfredo Moreno (Midwestern State Sr. 6-2 285 Phoenix, Ariz.)
OL - Chris Reaper (Findlay Sr. 6-3 281 Toledo, Ohio)
WR - Jameson Parsons (St. Cloud State Jr. 6-2 201 Eagan, Minn.)
WR - Xavier Ayers (Western New Mexico Jr. 5-11 160 Albuquerque, N.M.)
QB - Brent Wilson (Emporia State Sr. 6-0 194 Ponca City, Okla.)
RB - Austin Ekeler (Western State Colorado Jr. 5-9 198 Eaton, Colo.)
RB - Damian Baker (Carson-Newman Sr. 5-8 195 Columbus, Miss.)
RS - Sheldon Mayer (Shippensburg Sr. 5-7 170 Norristown, Pa.)
PK - Brent Wahle (Ohio Dominican Sr. 6-2 175 Pataskala, Ohio)

DEFENSE
DL - Justin Zimmer (Ferris State Sr. 6-3 292 Greenville, Mich.)
DL - Marcus Martin (Slippery Rock So. 6-3 245 West Mifflin, Pa.)
DL - Collin Bevins (Northwest Missouri State Jr. 6-6 286 Creston, Iowa)
LB - D’Gary Wallace (Urbana Sr. 6-0 210 Dayton, Ohio)
LB - Daniel Laudermilk (Midwestern State Sr. 6-1 226 Austin, Texas)
LB - Kyle Kitchens (Catawba So. 6-2 205 Decatur, Ga.)
LB - Teven Williams (Slippery Rock Sr. 5-11 220 Huber Heights, Ohio)
S - Antion McBee (Southwest Baptist Sr. 6-2 210 St. Louis, Mo.)
S - Floyd Jones (North Alabama Sr. 6-0 217 Town Creek, Ala.)
CB - Dustin Rivas (Colorado Mesa So. 5-11 180 Thornton, Colo.)
CB - Dominique Rouse (Midwestern State Sr. 5-10 180 Apopka, Fla.)
P - Dakota Swinehart (Western State Colorado Sr. 5-10 207 Taos, N.M.)

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS