Football

Kitchens Earns Little All-America Honors From AP

FB_15_KitchensKyleWG

NEW YORK, N.Y. -- Catawba sophomore linebacker Kyle Kitchens (Decatur, Ga./Decatur) has been named a 2015 Associated Press Little All-American as he claimed second team honors.  It marks the third All-America team the Cliff Harris Award finalist has been named to.

Kitchens turned in a stellar year in helping Catawba to the South Atlantic Conference Championship and a berth in the NCAA II playoffs for the first time in eight seasons.  He had earlier been named an All-American by the AFCA and the CCA as well as earning both SAC and CCA Region Defensive Player of the Year honors.

On the season, Kitchens totaled 65 tackles with over a third of those (23) going for losses.  Among the tackles for loss were 13 sacks which led the SAC and was the second highest total in school history.  Kitchens had one interceptions, which he returned for a touchdown, forced two fumbles, recovered three fumbles and blocked a kick.

2015 Associated Press
Little All-American Team

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback — Jason Vander Laan, senior, Ferris State.
Running backs — Cameron McDondle, senior, Colorado State-Pueblo; Ja'Quan Gardner, sophomore, Humboldt State.
Linemen — Corey Tucker, senior, Slippery Rock; Joe Ray, senior, Lenoir-Rhyne; David Simmet, senior, St. Thomas (Minnesota); Jordan Morgan, junior, Kutztown; Colin Egan, senior, Johns Hopkins.
Receivers — Jon Schnaars, senior, East Stroudsburg; Jessie Ramos, senior, Hardin-Simmons; Jameson Parsons, junior, St. Cloud State.
All-purpose player — Dayton Winn, junior, Hendrix.
Kicker — Austin Morton, sophomore, Emporia State.
Defense
Linemen — Alex Hoff, senior, Linfield; Matt Judon, senior, Grand Valley State; Joshua Gordon, senior, Minnesota State-Mankato; Collin Bevins, senior, Northwest Missouri State.
Linebackers — Brock Long, senior, Fort Hays State; Jewell Ratliff, senior, Tuskegee; Max Nacewicz, senior, Springfield (Mass.).
Backs — Solomon St. Pierre, senior, Sioux Falls; Michael Jordan, senior, Missouri Western State; Victor Bunce, sophomore, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps; Carlo Thomas, sophomore, Johnson C. Smith.
Punter — Matt Klingler, Lindenwood, senior.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback — Joe Callahan, senior, Wesley (Del.).
Running backs — Sam Benger, sophomore, Carnegie Mellon; Damian Baker, senior, Carson-Newman.
Linemen — Eric Knaperek, senior, North Central (Ill.); Sam Hart, senior, Amherst; Chris Reaper, senior, Findlay; Jim Walsh, senior, Grand Valley State; Shane Smith, senior, Northwest Missouri State.
Receivers — Reece Horn, senior, Indianapolis; Kevin Jennings, senior, Carroll (Wis.); Xavier Ayers, junior, Western New Mexico.
All-purpose player — D.J. Jones, junior, Southwestern Oklahoma.
Kicker — Thomas Woodburn, senior, Utica.
Defense
Linemen — Andrew Cohen, senior, West Chester; Morgan Fox, senior, Colorado State-Pueblo; Tom Lally, senior, Mount Union; Dylan Donahue, junior, West Georgia.
Linebackers — Kyle Kitchens, sophomore, Catawba; Alex Wahl, senior, Upper Iowa; Justin Dischler, senior, Wisconsin-Whitewater.
Backs — Marqui Christian, senior, Midwestern State; Jordan Shaw, senior, Shorter; Anthony White, senior, Huntingdon; Austin Davis, sophomore, Kean.
Punter — Bret Benes, junior, Charleston (W.Va.).

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Quarterback — Jeff Ziemba, junior, Shepherd.
Running backs — Austin Ekeler, junior, Western State; Mason Zurek, senior, Wabash.
Linemen — Zach Martinez, senior, Colorado State-Pueblo; Herschel Prater, senior, Minnesota State-Mankato; Shane Thompson, senior, Texas A&M-Commerce; Michael LaSala, junior, Washington & Lee; Orion Awa-Dubose, senior, West Georgia.
Receivers — Keelan Cole, senior, Kentucky Wesleyan; Krishawn Hogan, sophomore, Marian (Ind.); Bill Brown, junior, Shepherd.
All-purpose player — Sheldon Mayer, senior, Shippensburg.
Kicker — Brent Wahle, senior, Ohio Dominican.
Defense
Linemen — Justin Woods-West, senior, Central State (Ohio); Clayton Callicut, senior, Angelo State; Brandon Jones, senior, Widener; Teidrick Smith, junior, Mary Hardin-Baylor.
Linebackers — Ben Kullos, senior, South Dakota State; Marquez Gollman, junior, Grand Valley State; Connor Harris, junior, Lindenwood.
Backs — Frank Laterza, senior, St. Norbert College; Philip Lanieri, III, senior, Rensselaer; Kevin Berg, junior, Northwest Missouri State; Antion McBee, senior, Southwest Baptist.
Punter — Ryan Anderson, sophomore, Olivet.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS