Swimming

Brus and Benson Each Claim Three Wins Over Weekend vs. Wingate and LR

15_SWIM_BrusDominik1

The Catawba swim teams returned to the pool for the first time since the holiday break this weekend with meets at Wingate and Lenoir-Rhyne.  The men fell on Friday to Wingate 94-73 and to Lenoir-Rhyne 147-109 on Saturday.  The women suffered a 205-135 defeat at Wingate and were edged out 129-125 at Lenoir-Rhyne.

The women grabbed first place points in three individual events against Wingate as Jess Daniel took the 200 fly (2:21.46), Paula Garcia the 200 back (2:23.44) and Palmer Benson the 200 breast (2:36.10).  Against Lenoir-Rhyne, the Lady Indians posted eight individual wins over the 12 events and also posted wins in the 400 medley and 400 free relays.

Benson, Nadine Brockmann and Marcia-Mariel Erhart each swam to a pair of wins at Lenoir-Rhyne.  Benson win the 100 breast (1:12.51) and the 200 breast (2:36.63).  Brockmann took the 200 free (2:00.13) and 100 fly (1:02.61).  Erhart won the 1000 free (10:48.01) and the 500 free (5:22.96).

The time for Erhart in the 1000 free was the 12th fastest in school history.  She swam the ninth fastest time against Wingate, touching in a time of 10:44.87.  Also winning against L-R were Amy Cujas in the 100 back (1:03.67) and Daniel in the 200 fly (2:29.09).  The ladies won both relays with Cujas, Benson, Daniel and Brockman combining in the 400 medley (4:11.49) and Brockman, Cujas, Erhart and Cassie Shear winning the 400 free (3:48.18).

The men gained first place points in four events at Wingate.  Rafal Baran won the 200 fly (2:01.81), Michael King the 100 free (51.77) and Dominik Brus the 200 back (1:55.60).  The men also won the 400 free relay (3:20.80) behind the team of Jevgenij Gamper, King, Brus and Aly Hegazi.

The men came back with six individual wins at Lenoir-Rhyne, while also claiming both relays.  Hegazi, Brus and Gamper each claimed two win.  Hegazi took first in the 200 free (1:45.16) and the 500 free (4:53.80).  Brus won the 100 back (54.07) and the 100 free (51.18), while Gamper claimed the 100 breast (1:00.91) and the 200 breast (2:14.41).

In the relays, Brus, Gamper, King and Hegazi were first in the 400 medley (3:39.53).  King, Baran, Gamper and Hegazi won the 400 free (3:18.66).     

Catawba is set to host Carson-Newman on Saturday for the lone home meet of the season.  The meet starts at 1 pm at Johnson Pool.

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS