Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Tabbed Sixth in Preseason Poll

15_MLAX_KennedyConnorMO

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba was slotted sixth with Queens as the preseason favorite in the South Atlantic Conference’s men’s lacrosse preseason poll, as voted by the league’s head coaches.  It was announced on Tuesday by the SAC office.  The preseason All-SAC teams were also announced with Catawba senior attack, Connor Kennedy (Weddington, N.C./Weddington/Tampa) earning second team honors.

Although Queens garnered the most points in the preseason poll, Lenoir-Rhyne had the most first-place with five to four for the Royals.  Wingate, Coker and Mars Hill rounded out the top five followed by Catawba.  Tusculum, Lincoln Memorial and Brevard finished out the poll.

Kennedy earned honorable mention All-SAC honors in 2015.  He led the team in both goals (28) and assists (15) last season.  Two of his goals were game-winners, including the overtime goal in an upset of 11th-ranked Pfeiffer.  Kennedy also scooped up 20 ground balls and caused a pair of turnovers.

The 2016 South Atlantic Conference men’s lacrosse season is set to get under on Saturday, Feb. 6.  Catawba opens its season on Saturday, Feb. 13 at Belmont Abbey.  The first home game for the Indians comes on Saturday, March 5 vs. Queens.  The 2016 SAC Men’s Lacrosse Tournament is slated for April 26, 28 and 30 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals at Queens University.

2016 SAC Men's Lacrosse Preseason Poll

1.     Queens (4)                                             75
2.     Lenoir-Rhyne (5)                                   70
3.     Wingate                                                  58
4.     Coker                                                       54
5.     Mars Hill                                                  50
6.     Catawba                                                  30
7.     Tusculum                                                27
8.     Lincoln Memorial                                  19
9.     Brevard                                                   18

2016 Men’s Lacrosse Preseason All-SAC

First Team
A- Austin Murphy, Wingate
A- Garrett Chan, Queens
A- Ryan Vogrig, Wingate
MF- Hunter Maggs, Mars Hill
MF- Mike Martiello, Coker
MF- Josh Smith, Coker
Long Pole MF- Collin Lett, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Mike Mckee, Mars Hill
D- Brady Richardson, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Drew Thompson, Wingate
Spec.- Jonathan Paige, Queens
GK- Eric Dolan, Queens

Second Team
A- Shane Wilson, Coker
A- Connor Kennedy, Catawba                                                                                 
A- Mike Hanlon, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF- Justin Stewart, Lincoln Memorial
MF- Anthony Alfonso, Brevard
MF- Nate Wade, Tusculum
Long Pole MF- Kyle Fleck, Lincoln Memorial
D- Mitch Chapman, Tusculum
D- Adam Oscienny, Queens
D- Robert Benjamin, Wingate
Spec.- John Hernandez, Lincoln Memorial
GK- Ryan Kearney, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS