Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Takes Fourth In Preseason SAC Poll

14_WLAX_DavisBethanyMTO

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba was picked fourth by the South Atlantic Conference women’s lacrosse coaches in the annual preseason poll as announced by the league on Wednesday.  Queens earned eight of the nine first-place votes and is the favorite to win the league. 

The conference also announced the preseason All-SAC teams and Catawba placed four players on those squads.  First team honors went to seniors Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac) and Bethany Davis (Salisbury, Md./Parkside).  Senior Meredith Jones (Barnesville, Md./St. John’s Catholic) and sophomore Hannah Scott (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s Co.) were second team picks.

Davis has started in goal all four of her seasons.  Last season she posted 161 saves over 18 games with a 15.45 goals against average in earning first team honors.  Corace was also a first team pick in 2015 as she scored 43 goals while handing out 15 assists.

Jones was named to the All-SAC second team last year, setting a school record with 24 assists and adding 25 goals.  Scott was the SAC Freshman of the Year in 2015.  She scored 14 goals with seven assists to go along with 56 ground balls and 28 caused turnovers.

The 2016 SAC women’s lacrosse season is set to get underway on Wednesday, Feb. 10.  Catawba will open the year on Feb. 24 at home against Belmont Abbey.  The 2016 SAC Women’s Lacrosse Tournament is slated for April 26, 29 and 30 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals at Queens University.


2016 Women’s Lacrosse Preseason Poll
1.     Queens (8)                                             72
2.     Lenoir-Rhyne (1)                                   64
3.     Tusculum                                                53
4.     Catawba                                                  50
5.     Wingate                                                  48
6.     Coker                                                       40
7.     Newberry                                               29           
8.     Brevard                                                   22
9.     Lincoln Memorial                                  18

2016 Women’s Lacrosse Preseason All-SAC
First Team
A- Cheyenne Bray, Tusculum
A- Maggie Masters, Queens
A– Alyssa Corace, Catawba
A- Jessica Baxtrom, Newberry
MF- Claudia Jenkins, Coker
MF- Kelsey Crow, Tusculum
MF- Brittany Larranaga, Queens
MF- Kelly Dowd, Queens
D- Bridgette Larranga, Queens
D- Aarika Kaester, Queens
D- Marabeth Durden, Coker
D- Morgan Insel, Wingate
GK- Bethany Davis, Catawba

Second Team
A- Torrey Schwitkis, Lenoir-Rhyne
A- Haley McCusker, Coker
A- Caitlyn Nemeth, Brevard
A- Meredith Jones, Catawba
MF- Hannah Scott, Catawba
MF- Claire Wach, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF- Erin Murphy, Wingate
MF- Brittany Andrews, Wingate
D- Taylor Winters, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Emily Kessler, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Katie Thompson, Newberry
D- Sydney Dishman, Queens
GK- Ines Flueck, Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS