Softball

Softball Tops Preseason SAC Poll

15_SB_RegionalFriday

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- In what the South Atlantic Conference coaches view as a tight race, defending SAC Tournament Champion Catawba has been chosen first in the annual preseason poll.  Four different teams received first-place votes, led by Catawba’s five, and the top five teams were separated by just 12 points in the poll.  It marks the first time the Catawba Indians have topped the preseason poll.

The Lady Indians also put three players on the preseason all-conference teams.  Senior pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) and senior shortstop Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison) earned first team honors, while junior third baseman Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) was a second team pick.

Tysinger, the league’s Pitcher of the Year in 2015, went 27-11 with a 1.60 ERA last season.  Over 244 and two-thirds innings, she allowed just 177 hits with a school-record 325 strikeouts.  Tysinger owns all of Catawba’s strikeout records.

Gerone had a strong finish to 2015, earning SAC Tournament MVP honors after blasting three home runs in the championship game.  On the year, Gerone hit .367 with nine home runs and 29 RBI.  Shumaker split time at third base and catcher while hitting .304.  She homered five times and drove in 26 runs.

The South Atlantic Conference softball season gets underway on Saturday, Jan. 30.  Catawba opens its season on February 6 in Savannah, Ga., against Lincoln Memorial and Armstrong.  The 2016 SAC Softball Tournament will take place April 28-May 1 at Byerly Park in Hartsville, S.C.

2016 Softball Preseason Poll
1.     Catawba (5)                                          118
2.     Lenoir-Rhyne (2)                                 116
3.     Carson-Newman (3)                            113
4.     Anderson                                             108
5.     Wingate (2)                                          106
6.     Newberry                                               84
7.     Lincoln Memorial                                  70
8.     Coker                                                       61
9.     Tusculum                                                52
10.  Mars Hill                                                  44
11.  Queens                                                   29
12.  Brevard                                                   26


2016 Softball Preseason All-SAC Teams
1st Team
C: Cailah Niles, Anderson
1B: Sydney Landreth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2B: Mellena Helms, Wingate
SS: Gina Gerone, Catawba
3B: Ashley Gallman, Coker
OF: Morgan Hendrix, Wingate
OF: Molly Child, Anderson
OF: Rily Morris, Coker
DP: Taylor Rosenbalm, Queens
UT: Elayna Siebert, Carson Newman
P: Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P: Maryann Hoskins, Lenoir-Rhyne

2nd Team
C: Taylor Laskey, Wingate
1B: Emily Usiak, Wingate
2B: Taylor Barcomb, Coker
SS: Kristen Toppel, Carson-Newman
3B: Katherine Shumaker, Catawba
3B: Ellen Tillman, Mars Hill
OF: Carolyn Williamson, Tusculum
OF: Talisa Fiame, Carson-Newman
OF: Ashley Oliver, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP: Meredith Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
DP: Christina Walker, Lenoir-Rhyne
UT: Maude McCourry, Newberry
P: Stacey Houser, Wingate

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS