Baseball

Baseball Starts Season as Preseason SAC and Region Favorite

BB_15_AlbertsonWillLR2

Catawba, who finished as the 2015 Division II National runner-up, tops both the preseason South Atlantic Conference Baseball Coaches’ Poll and the NCBWA Southeast Region media poll.  It is the fourth straight year the Catawba Indians were chosen for the number one spot in the SAC, earning 10 first-place votes which is the most possible in the poll.  The Indians also start the year ranked #2 in the ABCA poll, one spot behind reigning national champion Tampa.

Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) and Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton/Francis Marion) were preseason picks by both the SAC and NCBWA.  Albertson earned NCAA II National Position Player of the Year honors a year ago when the senior belted 26 home runs and collected 91 RBI which were both school and conference records.  He led the nation with a .467 average.

Shepard toed the rubber 18 times during the season and notched a team-high 11 wins.  Over his 98 and a third innings, the junior fanned 80 batters and posted a 3.94 ERA.  He completed four of his 17 starts and combined on a shutout.

The SAC baseball season gets underway on Friday, Jan. 29. Catawba begins play that evening against Barry in Miami Shores, Fla.  The home opener for the Indians will be a doubleheader with Shippensburg on Saturday, Feb. 20. 

The 2016 SAC Baseball Tournament will take place April 28 - May 2 at Smokies Stadium in Kodak, Tenn.  Tickets for the SAC Baseball Championships will be available at the link provided below and will also be provided on the conference’s Championships page along with other tournament information. The All Tournament pass rates are as follows:

- Adults Pre-Sale Online - $25 + small ticket fee
- Adults Walk Up Rate - $30
- Youth, College, Senior, Military Online - $15 + small ticket fee
- Youth, College, Senior, Military Walk Up Rate - $20

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/sac-tournament-tickets-19822599930


SAC Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Catawba (10)                                      110
2. Tusculum (1)                                       99
3. Newberry                                            87
4. Wingate                                               85
5. Lincoln Memorial                              71
6. Lenoir-Rhyne                                     66
7. Carson-Newman                                56
8. Anderson                                            51
9. Mars Hill                                              38
10. Brevard                                             28
11. Coker                                                 24


Preseason All-SAC
First Team
C- Will Albertson, Catawba
1B – Steven Cooper, Anderson
2B – Shane Billings, Wingate
SS – Ryan Perkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B – Matthew De la rosa, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF – JoJo Bradley, Newberry
OF – Rayshelon Carolina, Mars Hill
OF – Wes Neiderland, Lincoln Memorial
DH – Bradley Brown, Wingate
RP – Devan Watts, Tusculum
P – Shafer Shepard, Catawba
P – Placido Torres, Tusculum
P – Vince Apicella, Carson-Newman
 
Second Team
C- Jack Leech, Coker
1B – Hunter Donaldson, Brevard
2B – Jeovanny Tolentino, Tusculum
SS – Evan Rogers, Mars Hill
3B – John Topoleski, Tusculum
OF – Colby Barnett, Wingate
OF – Bill Krebs, Wingate
OF – Marcus Shoemaker, Lenoir-Rhyne
DH – Dalton Eisenbath, Mars Hill
RP – Daniel Nations, Newberry
P – Ethan Carpenter, Tusculum
P – Hunter Hamilton, Wingate
P- Brandon Jean, Lincoln Memorial


NCBWA PRESEASON ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION POLL
1. Catawba (10) 116
2. Mount Olive (2) 100
3. North Georgia 90
4. Armstrong State 65
5. UNC Pembroke 48
6. Tusculum 35
7. Flagler 34
8. Wingate 32
9. Georgia College 30
10. USC Aiken 29

Others Receiving Votes: Columbus State (25); Lander (24); Newberry (11); North Greenville (7); Belmont Abbey (5).


NCBWA PRESEASON ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
SP: Placido Torres, Tusculum
SP: Mike O’Reilly, Flagler
SP: Matt Kelley, Francis Marion
RP: Tyler Graham, Armstrong State
C: Will Albertson, Catawba
1B: Joe Koehler, Mount Olive
2B: Shane Billings, Wingate
3B: Matthew De La Rosa, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS: Ryan Perkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF: Clint Hardy, Augusta
OF: J.D. Crowe, Francis Marion
OF: Rayshelon Carolina, Mars Hill
DH: Mike McLellan, Columbus State
Util: Will Jones, Lander

SECOND TEAM
SP: Vince Apicella, Carson-Newman
SP: Shafer Shepard, Catawba
SP: Brandon Agar, North Georgia
RP: Devan Watts, Tusculum
C: Sam Tidaback, North Georgia
1B: Steven Cooper, Anderson
2B: Zak Orrison, Mount Olive
3B: Nick Nunziato, Belmont Abbey
SS: Evan Rogers, Mars Hill
OF: JoJo Bradley, Newberry
OF: Ryan Whitt, King
OF: Sam Cothran, Erskine
DH: Drew Taylor, Augusta
Util: Bradley Brown, Wingate

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC), VideoStats
Volleyball @ Queens, 0-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 0-3

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS