Football

Football Signing Day Central

Check out this page throughout the day and the coming weeks for information on Catawba football commitments for 2016.   List Updated on May 23.

Catawba has currently received 47 commitments.

Feb. 3
Quientel Goodwin - RB - 5-9, 180 - Rockingham, NC/Richmond Senior HS 
Trey Murray - DB - 6-0, 170 - Walterboro, SC/Colleton County HS
Zach Mayo - OL/DL - 6-2, 280 - Mt. Pleasant, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS 
LJ Melvin, Jr. - LB - 5-11, 200 - Fayetteville, NC/Jack Britt HS
Andrew Bynum - RB/LB - 6-0, 190 - Wilkesboro, NC/Wilkes Central HS 
Chris Webb - DB - 5-11, 165 - Seneca, SC/Seneca HS 
Brennan Lambert - K - 5-7, 165 - China Grove, NC/South Rowan HS 

Feb. 4
Dre Taylor, Jr - LB/LS - 6-1, 200 - South Bay, FL/Clewiston HS 

Feb. 8
Eric Gibson - DB - 5-11, 195 - North Rowan HS 

Feb. 9
Omar Staley - DL/OL - 6-4, 290 - Irmo, SC/Dutch Fork/Georgia Military 

Feb. 12
Darius Jackson - OL - 6-4, 255 - Loris, SC/Loris

Feb. 15
Anthony Stanley - WR - Heritage HS (GA) 
Tre'Quan Alston - WR - 5-6, 165 - Mill Creek HS (GA)
Cedrick Gervin - DB - 6-0, 165 - Whitewater HS (GA)
TyDerius Glenn - LB - 5-11, 200 - Union HS (SC) 
Cris Page - DB - 6-0, 170 - Heritage HS (GA)
Ladarius Parker - RB - 5-6, 180 - Buford HS (SC)
John Yoos - TE - 6-3, 230 - Concord HS (NC) 

Feb. 19
Hunter Arbit - TE/LS - 6-5, 215 - Palm Beach Gardens HS (FL)

Mar. 8
Logan Parker - DL - 6-1, 190 - Carson HS (NC) 
Haki Bradley - RB - 5-10, 195 - Heritage HS (NC)
Demonte Good - RB -5-10, 185 - Warwick HS (VA)

Mar. 14
Sabino Martinez-Carmona - FB - 5-9, 180 - A.L. Brown HS (NC) 
Darius Hudson - WR - 6-0, 165 - West Iredell HS (NC)

Mar. 24
Haywood Peebles - DB - 6-1, 165 - Atkins HS (NC) 
Eugene Shields - OL - 6-2, 265 - Eastern Guilford HS (NC)
Hunter Baynes - DB - 6-1, 175 - Statesville HS (NC)
Jakob Prestwood - LB - 6-1, 200 - East Burke HS (NC) 
Tyrone Bowie - DB - 5-10, 165 - Martin Luther King HS (GA)
Greg Wilson - DB - 5-10, 165 - Nations Ford HS (SC)

Apr. 1
Roman White - WR - 5-9, 170 - Cuthbertson HS (NC) 
Tyler Beal - LB - 6-1, 205 - East Davidson HS (NC)

Apr. 11
Josh Mendoza - P - 6-3, 175 - Cambridge Christian HS (FL) 
Tyler Scott - QB/WR - 6-0, 170 - Ledford HS (NC) 
Ta'Jay Williams - QB/WR - 6-2, 185 - Loris HS (SC) 
Zachary Lecius - OLB - 6-1, 190 - Fort Myers HS (FL)

Apr. 21
James Michael Martin - OL - 6-0, 240 - Douglas Byrd HS (NC) 
Jade Upchurch - DB - 5-11, 175 - Apex HS (NC)
Seth Bourke - OL - 6-0, 240 - Mooresville HS (NC)
Anthony Oscar - LB - 6-0, 205 - Lithia Springs HS (GA) 
Noah Clemons - WR - 6-0, 175 - Mooresville HS (NC)

May 6
Jamal Reed - OL - 6-0, 260 - South Gwinnett HS (GA) 
Devin Cobb - ATH - 5-8, 165 - Cox Mill HS (NC)
Greg Waslo - QB - 5-10, 185 - Hickory Ridge HS (NC)
Christopher Robbins - DB - 5-11, 175 - Kings Mountain HS (NC)

May 23
Branden Lewis - WR - 5-11, 165 - Heritage HS (GA) 
Jericho Byers - DB - 5-7, 145 - Lexington HS (NC)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS