Swimming

Gamper Swims to 100 Breast Record at BMC Championships

ROCK HILL, S.C. -- Catawba swam to another school record on Friday at the 2016 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships being held at the Rock Hill YMCA.  Senior Jevgenij Gamper posted a new mark in the 100 breast as one of two A Final swims for the men.  The Catawba women are seventh and the men eighth heading into Saturday's final day of competition.

Gamper had narrowly missed the record in the prelim, finishing at 55.52, just one-one hundredth off the record of Patrik Drakes.  In the final, Gamper shaved nearly two-tenths off the record by finishing in a time of 55.34 and placing fifth.

Also earning a fifth-place finish was Dominik Brus in the 100 back.  His time of 50.13 was the 13th fastest in school history.  Arnold Blohme swam the C Final of the 100 back and placed 18th (55.07).

Aly Hegazi posted a tenth-place finish in the 200 free as he clocked in at 1:40.69 to record the seventh fastest time in school history.  Michael King was 21st (1:43.92).  Rafal Baran rounded out the men's finals swims on Friday with a 14th in the 400 IM (4:06.72).  He was four-hundredths faster in the prelim to post the 12th fastest on record.

Palmer Benson had the highest finish on Friday for the women as she claimed 11th in the 100 breast (1:07.06).  Benson swam the eighth fastest time in school history with a 1:06.87 in the prelim.  Cassie Shear finished 18th (1:08.36).

Two women posted top ten all-time swims.  Marcia-Mariel Erhart had the fifth fastest time in a 400 IM (4:37.71) in placing 13th and Nadine Brockmann swam the seventh best 200 free time, finishing 13th in a time of 1:55.12.  Amy Cujas picked up a 19th-place finish in the 100 back (1:00.41).

In relay action, the women's team of Cujas, Shear, Jess Daniel and Erhart finished ninth in the 200 free relay.  The time of 1:40.63 was sixth best all-time, while Cujas led off with a 50 free time of 24.42 which was third best all-time.  The men placed eighth in the 200 free relay (1:26.52) behind the team of Gamper, Brus, Blohme and Hegazi.

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS