Baseball Splits Games on Saturday at Florida Tech


MELBOURNE, Fla. -- Catawba split a pair of baseball games on Saturday afternoon at Seminick-Hall Field on the campus of Florida Tech.  The Catawba Indians topped the host Panthers 7-1 then fell to Valdosta State 2-1.  Catawba is now 2-3 on the year.

Catawba used a seven-run third to win the opener.  The Indians took advantage of three Florida Tech (3-4) errors, going on top 2-0 on a two-run single from Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.).  Two runs scored on an error before Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) capped the frame with a three-run double and a 7-0 bulge.

Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton/Francis Marion) pitched shutout ball into the sixth to even his record at 1-1.  Florida Tech did not get a hit against the junior until the fifth.  The Panthers put the first two runners on in the fifth, but Shepard got back-to-back strikeouts and a ground out to end the frame.

The Panthers finally chased Shepard in the sixth.  FIT's lone run came on what would have been the third out, but a strikeout turned into a wild pitch to extend the inning and allow Reid Neal to score the only run for Florida Tech.

Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan) got the final out of the sixth and went on to toss three and a third perfect innings of relief to nail down a save.  He fanned four.  Shepard allowed just two hits with four walks and eight strikeouts.

Albertson finished with three hits.  Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler HS) had two hits as Catawba out hit Florida Tech 10-2.  Ty Cohen took the loss in three innings of work, but did not allow an earned run.  Luke Lorah pitched six shutout innings of relief and scattered six hits.

Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) took the loss against Valdosta State and fell to 1-1.  He gave up two runs on seven hits with four strikeouts over seven innings. Mitchell Cody improved to 2-0 with the win as he allowed a single run on five hits over five innings while striking out seven.

Marcus Sigmon's two-out double put the Blazers on top in the first inning.  Dalton Duty made it 2-0 in the fifth on his RBI single.  Catawba got to Cody in the sixth as Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) led off with a single, stole second and scored on a double by Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley).

Cody exited and Roman Donofro stranded Smith by retiring the next three batters and also tossed a perfect seventh.  The Indians got the tying run to third with two outs in the eighth before Colby Wisdom came on to get out of the inning.  Dustin Hersey allowed a one-out walk in the ninth, but retired the final two batters to notch his second save.

Albertson had two of Catawba's five hits.  Duty and Ryan Slaughter had two hits for VSU, who improved to 6-2.

Catawba will conclude the trip on Sunday against Florida Tech at noon.

Florida Tech Box

Valdosta State Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2), Stats
Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial, noonStats
Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON, ppd., 1:00
Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON, ppd., 1:00
Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial, 3:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

March 20

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1-8

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 8-1

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1) 

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2) 

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 25

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3:30 p.m.

March 26

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo