Swimming

Brus and Baran Cap Final Day of BMC Championships With Record Swims

ROCK HILL, S.C. -- Catawba wrapped up the final day of the 2016 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Saturday with two more school records.  Dominik Brus set a new mark in the 200 back, while Rafal Baran had a record swim in the 200 fly prelims.  The Catawba men finished seventh at the Championships, while the women placed eighth.

Brus' record in 200 back of 1:48.99 gave him a fourth-place finish in the event and was the highest finish by a Catawba swimmer at the meet.  Jevgenij Gamper won the B Final of the 200 breast in a time of 2:03.58 which was the fifth best time on record. 

Catawba put two swimmers in the B Final of the men's 200 fly.  Baran had set a new record of 1:52.78 in the prelim and came back with the fifth-best time in the final (1:53.53) to finish 14th.  Michael King would have the third best all-time swim in the final and finished 12th with his time of 1:53.17.

Cassie Shear had the best finish for the women on Saturday as she went 13th in the 200 breast (2:26.45).  Shear had a prelim time of 2:25.26 which was the 10th fastest in school history.  Palmer Benson finished right behind Shear in the final with a time of 2:26.51, 17th best all-time.

Jess Daniel placed 19th in the 200 fly.  Her time of 2:17.10 was the 16th fastest on record.  Nadine Brockmann finished 22nd in the 100 free (53.87) which was also a 16th best all-time swim.

Queens won both the men's and women's championships with Wingate finishing second.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS