Baseball

Baseball Launches Seven Home Run in Doubleheader Sweep of Shippensburg

16_BB_ShepardShaeferSHIP

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba, ranked fifth in the ABCA Division II poll, swept a baseball doubleheader from visiting Shippensburg on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 6-1 and 11-2 to improve to 5-3 on the season.  The Raiders fell to 2-4.

Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) homered in each game, while Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton/Francis Marion) and Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) earned wins on the mound.  The Indians belted five home runs in the game two win, two off the bat of Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury).

Shepard got all the runs he would need in the first inning of the opener when Albertson launched a three-run homer.  The junior improved to 2-1 as he scattered seven hits over seven and a third innings.  He allowed a single run and posted seven strikeouts.

Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) helped provide some insurance runs with a two-run homer in the fifth and Grayland Fowler (Moore, S.C./Duncan) scored on a wild pitch in the eighth after Shippensburg had scored in the top half.

Shepard stranded a pair of runners on third early.  In the third, a pair of two-outs hits put runners on the corners before a fly out ended the frame.  In the fourth, Austin Allison led off with a double and went to third on a ground out.  Shepard was able to get a strikeout and a ground out to keep the Raiders off the board.

Shippensburg finally broke through in the eighth.  After a leadoff walk, Make Marcinko stole second.  He scored on a one-out hit by Allison.  Avery Bowles (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) would get the final two outs of the inning and Clay Young (Greensboro, N.C./Caldwell Academy tossed a perfect ninth.

Allison collected three hits for Shippensburg.  Marcinko had two hits.  No Catawba player had more than one hit, but Albertson walked three times after his home run and scored twice.

Catawba replicated its three-run first in the nightcap.  Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) led off with a home run and Albertson hit a two-run round tripper for the 3-0 edge.  Bowden connected on a two-run homer in the second for a 5-0 lead.

Allison doubled home a run for Shippensburg in the fourth and Ryan McMillen added a two-out RBI single to cut the margin to 5-2.  The Indians got those runs back with solo shots by Bowden in the fourth and Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) in the fifth.  The Indians tacked on four runs in the sixth, two on a double by Kimble.

Weiker went five innings in up his mark to 2-1.  He gave up three hits with a walk and four strikeouts.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) and Will Beason (Advance, N.C./Davie Co.) tossed scoreless innings in relief.

Bowden went 3-for-3, while Kimble and Setzer each had two hits.  Bowden and Kimble drove in three runs. 

The teams will finish off the three-game series on Sunday at 1 pm.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet, Stats
Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill, 1:00
Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill, 1:00
Baseball @ Coker, 2:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet 

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS