Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Drops Regular Season Finale to #3 LMU

12_MBB_PerkinsReggieBIG

HARROGATE, Tenn. -- Host Lincoln Memorial, ranked third in NCAA II, used a 55-28 rebounding edge in posting a 95-73 win over Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men's basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Tex Turner Arena.  The win give the Railsplitters the first undefeated league season in SAC men's basketball history as they improve to 26-2 overall and 22-0 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 12-16 and 10-12 and will be the seventh-seed in next week's conference tournament.

Gerel Simmons hit on 10-of-14 shots in scoring 26 points to pace LMU.  Jalen Steele followed with 19 points.  Luquon Choice added 13 points and Dorian Pinson scored 10.  The Railsplitters canned 13-of-25 from three-point range, getting five from Steele and three each from Simmons and Choice.

Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna) picked up 20 points for Catawba. Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg) and Reggie Perkins (Greensboro, N.C./Phillips Exeter) each added 11.  Catawba committed just six turnovers, but shot just 37%, while LMU canned 49%. 

Catawba slowed the Railsplitters down early in the first half and led 23-22 midway through after two free throws from Perkins.  LMU would go on an 11-0 run at that point to grab a 33-23 edge with 8:02 left before the break.  The lead grew to 13 before a three-pointer at the first-half buzzer by Morrison made it 48-38 at intermission.

Lincoln Memorial slowly pulled away in the second half, using a 9-0 run to post a 66-46 lead with 13:17 to play.  LMU kept at least a 17-point margin the rest of the way.

Catawba will face Queens in the opening round of the SAC Tournament on Wednesday at 7 pm at Queens.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00VideoStats
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00VideoStats
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS