Golf (M)

Men's Golf Finishes Ninth at Rendleman

SALISBURY, S.C. -- North Greenville held on to its first round lead and claimed a five-shot win at the Richard Rendleman Invitational Men's Golf Tournament.  The Crusaders shot identical 291 teams cores in each round to finish with a 582 total and topped Belmont Abbey, who shot a tournament best 288 team score on Tuesday and finished at 587.  Catawba hosted the tournament at the 6,665-yard, par-71 Country Club of Salisbury.

Host Catawba rallied after a first-round 320 with a 305 score on Tuesday which moved the Indians into ninth place among the 12 teams.  Leading the way for Catawba on Tuesday was Wes Cline (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) as he carded a 75 and was the best score for the Indians for the two rounds.  Jay Minter (Sanford, N.C./S. Lee) was the top finisher for the tournament with his 156 after rounds of 80 and 76 to place 36th.   Tyler Mulkey (Salisbury, N.C./N. Rowan/Charlotte) (80-77) and Cline tied for 40th as the finished on 157.

Belmont Abbey's Nick Stafford took medallist honors as he carded a four-under-par 67 on Tuesday  and finished with a 139 total.  He topped first-round leader Seth Robertson, of North Greenville, who finished with an even-par total of 142.  Joining the top two on the all-tournament team were Luis Vega (143), of Brevard, Evan Gfeller (143), of North Greenville, and Jackson Bailey (145), of Lenoir-Rhyne. 

Catawba will next compete at the Hargett Memorial on March 13 & 14 at the Monroe CC.

RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. North Greenville 291-291=582
 2. Belmont Abbey   299-288=587
 3. Lincoln Memorial  299-294=593
 4. Lenoir-Rhyne  297-299=596
 5. Pfeiffer 298-302=600
 6. Tusculum 306-304=610
 7. Anderson 302-310=612
 8. King   307-306=613
 9. CATAWBA  320-305=625
10. Brevard 314-316=630
11. Davis & Elkins  311-320=631
12. Livingstone 316-318=634

Catawba finishers
36. Jay Minter, 80-76=156
40. Tyler Mulkey, 80-77=157
40. Wes Cline, 82-75=157
46. Jordan Taylor, 78-81=159
64. Ryan Szalay, 92-77=169
Individuals
60. Dagur Ebenezersson, 83-83=166
67. Alex Lee, 86-99=185

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS