Basketball (M)

Hot Shooting Queens Tops Men's Basketball in SAC Tournament

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba saw its men's basketball season come to an end with a 96-86 opening-round loss in the South Atlantic Conference Tournament to 20th-ranked Queens on Wednesday night at the Levine Center.   The second-seeded Royals improve to 24-5 and advance to Saturday's semifinals.  The Catawba Indians, seeded-seventh, end up 12-17 on the year. 

Catawba got 25 points from Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna), shot 44%, hit on 10-of-24 three-pointers and held a 37-32 edge in rebounds, but could not overcome 58% shooting from the hosts.  Queens canned 33-of-57 and went 11-of-24 from behind the arc.

When Taylor hit a pair of free throws midway through the first half, Catawba held a 21-19 lead.  Queens would then use a 10-0 run to go up for good.  Catawba closed within four at 36-32 late in the half before another spurt by Queens pushed the margin to 46-36 at the break. 

The Royals built on its lead early in the second half.  Queens led 60-43 after five minutes and went up 71-49 with 11:12 remaining.  The Indians ran off eight points in the final minute on a three-pointer's from seniors Vismantas Marijosius (Kedainiai, Lithuania/North Hills) and C.J. Burney (Greenville, N.C./S. Central/NC Wesleyan) and a final basket by Marijosius.

Troy Warren (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) followed Taylor with 14 points and eight rebounds for the Indians.  Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg) reached double figures with 11 points.

Queens was led by Rob Lewis, who canned five three-pointers, finishing with 22 points and seven assists.  Five others reached double figures.  Marquis Rankin had 15, Kendall Jones 14, Todd Withers 13, Daniel Camps 12 and Jared Hendryx 11.  Withers pulled down nine rebounds.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS