Basketball (M)

Taylor Claims Second Team All-SAC Men's Basketball Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba sophomore guard Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna) was named to the 2015-16 All-South Atlantic Conference second team as the league released its all-conference teams and award winners on Thursday.  Lenoir-Rhyne guard Keenan Palmore was voted the SAC Player of the Year, while Anderson’s Randall Shaw was voted the Freshman of the Year.  Josh Schertz, of Lincoln Memorial was tabbed the Coach of the Year.

Taylor led Catawba in scoring (17.3), rebounding (5.5) and steals (45) on the season and was second in assists (61).  The sophomore connected on nearly half of his shots, making 176-of-363 (48.5%) and canned 44-of-102 (43.1%) three-pointers.  Taylor was also proficient from the free throw line where he shot 84% (105-of-125).  Among SAC leaders, Taylor stands 11th in scoring, fifth in steals, ninth in three-point percentage and fifth in three-point percentage. 

Palmore finished the regular season as the SAC leader with 22.1 points, 6.8 assists and 9.4 rebounds per game.  Shaw led his team in scoring with 19.8 points per game and made 68 three-pointers.  Schertz led Lincoln Memorial to a fourth-straight title as the Railsplitters became the first men’s basketball team to finish the year with an undefeated league mark.


2015-16 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball All-Conference Teams

First Team
Keenan Palmore, Lenoir-Rhyne
Gerel Simmons, Lincoln Memorial
Luquon Choice, Lincoln Memorial
Rob Lewis, Queens
Charles Clark, Carson-Newman
Sean Morgan, Queens

Second Team
Jalen Steele, Lincoln Memorial
Will Perry, Lenoir-Rhyne
Isiah Cureton, Wingate
Sawyer Williams, Carson-Newman
Darius Carter, Tusculum
Jameel Taylor, Catawba

Honorable Mention
Demarcus Threatt, Brevard
Marquis Rankin, Queens
Gerald Evans, Newberry
Dorian Pinson, Lincoln Memorial
Randall Shaw, Anderson
Donte Samuels, Coker

All-Freshman
Randall Shaw, Anderson
Mike Baez, Wingate
Zack Pangallo, Carson-Newman
D.J. Copeland, Newberry
Jeremy Bouton, Anderson

Player of the Year: Keenan Palmore, Lenoir-Rhyne
Freshman of the Year: Randall Shaw, Anderson
Coach of the Year: Josh Schertz, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS