Baseball

Baseball Takes Series vs. Tusculum With Split on Saturday

15_BB_SetzerLukeSACT2

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba claimed a series win over Tusculum in South Atlantic Conference baseball action at Newman Park with a doubleheader split on Saturday that levels its league mark.  The Catawba Indians came back from a 12-9 loss in the opener to post a 9-5 victory in the nightcap.  Catawba improves to 9-8 overall and 3-3 in the SAC, while the Pioneers move to 12-6 and 1-2. 

In game two, Catawba used three walks, a couple of wild pitches and a pair of infield hits to snap a 5-5 tie with a four-run fourth.  A pair of walks to start the inning chased Tusculum starter Ethan Carpenter.  Both runners moved up on a wild pitch on the first offering from reliever Eamon Collins and Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) snapped the tie with RBI single that was knocked down between first and second. 
 
Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) followed with infield hit up the middle that he beat out at first to score a run.  Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) singled home Bowden and later scored on a wild pitch as Catawba went on top 9-5.

Tusculum had scored in each of the first four innings and threatened again in the fifth.  After an error to start the inning for reliever Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman), a pair of two-out walks left the bases loaded.  Elwell got the key out by striking out Jeovanny Tolentino looking to end the inning. 

In the sixth, Elwell hit a batter and allowed a single with one out before getting out of the inning with a fly out and strikeout.  Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) came on for the seventh and stuck out two, while walking one to lock down the win.

Tusculum had led 1-0 after a half inning before Catawba pushed across four unearned runs in the bottom half.  Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) reached on an error to start the inning and would score on a two-out wild pitch.  Two walks would load the bases and Kimble cleared them with a three-run triple down the right field line.

The Pioneers tied the game in the third when Dante Key greeted Avery Bowles (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) with a two-run homer.  After Setzer scored on a wild pitch to put the Indians back up after three, Cole Baxley doubled home a run in the top of the fourth.  Catawba then erupted for the big inning.

Bowles (1-0) won the game in relief of Riley Myers (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury).  Elwell tossed two scoreless innings, allowing one hit with a pair of walks and three strikeouts.  Kimble drove in four with two hits.  Setzer also had two hits and scored twice.

Carpenter (2-2) took the loss for Tusculum, although four of the seven runs he allowed were unearned.  He surrendered five hits and walked seven in his three innings with four strikeouts.  McKenly Berry finished the game with three shutout innings on one hit.

Tusculum jumped to a 10-3 lead after three innings and held off Catawba for the win in the opener.  Creighton Wilke hit two home runs among his four hits and drove in five, while Zach Lippencott and John Topoleski each had three hits.  J.J. Wesley connected on a grand slam. 

Setzer and Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) each had three hits and three RBI for Catawba.  Setzer hit two home runs.  The Indian defense committed five errors that led to four unearned runs.

Wilke connected on a two-run homer in the second and Wesley hit his grand slam in the third as the Pioneers jumped out quickly.  Down 11-3 after four, Catawba got a two-run homer from Setzer in the fifth and two-run triple from Richardson in the sixth to pull within 11-7. 

Setzer cut the margin to 11-8 in the seventh with his second homer, but it was answered by Wilke in the eighth with his second long ball.  Richardson capped the scoring with a homer in the eighth for Catawba.  Richardson was a single shy of the cycle.

Catawba travels to Pfeiffer on Tuesday for a 4 pm start before returning to Newman Park to host Lock Haven on Wednesday at 6 pm.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet, Stats
Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill, 1:00
Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill, 1:00
Baseball @ Coker, 2:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet 

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS