Baseball

Richardson and Hanes Lead Baseball Past Pfeiffer in 10 Innings

15_BB_RichardsonDylanSACTLMU

MISENHEIMER, N.C. -- Catawba grabbed a 9-8, 10-inning win over host Pfeiffer in baseball action on Tuesday at Ferebee Field.  The win improves the Catawba Indians to 10-8 overall, while the Falcons fall to 7-14.

Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) and Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) combined for seven hits and four RBI in the middle of the batting order and Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) shut down Pfeiffer for two and a third innings to claim the win.  Weiker did not allow a hit as he lifted his record to 4-2.

Down 2-0 after three innings, Catawba took the lead with a five-run eruption in the fourth.  Richardson tied the game with a two-run homer, the first of his four straight hits that also included a walk in the 10th.
 
Later in the inning, the Indians loaded the bases on hits from Hanes and Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) and a two-out walk by Harrison Baucom (Salisbury, N.C./W. Rowan).  Catawba took the lead when Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) walked to force home a run and Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) followed with a two-run single and a 5-2 edge.

Pfeiffer chipped away at the deficit against Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan), who pitched into the sixth.  The sophomore allowed five runs, but only two were earned as Catawba made three errors during the middle innings.  The Falcons got one run back in the fourth and two more in the fifth with all being unearned.  Pfeiffer retook the lead in the seventh on a two-out, two-run double by Tanner Mathis. 

The Indians rallied in the eighth to tie the game.  Richardson singled with two outs and Hanes followed with a RBI double.  Weiker had entered to get the final out of the seventh and tossed scoreless frames in the eighth and the ninth as Catawba headed to extra innings for the fourth time in the last eight games.

Albertson started the 10th with a walk and was sacrificed to second.  Richardson walked to bring up Hanes, who singled to left to score Albertson and give Catawba the lead.  Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) was hit by a pitch to load the bases and Setzer delivered a key insurance run on a sacrifice fly.

Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) tossed the ninth to earn his first save.  He hit a batter to start the inning before retiring two batters on a fly out and a pop out.  Jordan Eckard kept the game alive for the Falcons with a two-out double to cut the margin to 9-8, but Blanton fanned Zach Scudder to end the game.

Hanes followed Richardson with three hits and also collected a pair of RBI.  Baucom picked up two hits and Albertson drove in two, as did Setzer. 

Eckard had three hits to lead Pfeiffer.  Mathis, Derek Perry and Brandall Peters all had two hits.  Hunter Jobe (0-3) took the loss, pitching the 10th for the Falcons. 

Catawba is set to host Lock Haven on Wednesday at 6 pm inside historic Newman Park.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS