Baseball

Kimble Goes 6-for-8 as Baseball Splits DH at Anderson

16_BB_KimbleJackSHIPBat

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba and host Anderson split a South Atlantic Conference baseball doubleheader on Saturday afternoon at Memorial Stadium.  The Catawba Indians claimed the opener 7-6, while the Trojan took an 11-9 win in game two.  The Catawba Indians stand at 13-9 overall and 5-4 in the SAC.  The Trojans move to 8-15 and 3-6.

Each team held off late charges by their opponent to win.  Catawba, down 2-0 early in game one, saw Anderson fight back from a 7-2 deficit.  The Trojans got two in the eighth and two in the ninth before Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) got a fly out with the tying run at third to end the contest. 

Anderson took a 10-2 lead in the nightcap, but Catawba put together a furious rally that got the Indians within 10-9 after a three-run double by Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) in the fifth.  The Indians were thwarted late by ground ball double plays in the sixth and seventh.

Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) had three hits in each game of the doubleheader for Catawba and scored five runs.  Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) and two hits in each game, while Richardson picked up three hits and four RBI in game two.

In the opener, Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) had RBI singles in the third and fifth innings to get Catawba even after an early 2-0 deficit.  The Indians took the lead in the sixth on back-to-back RBI doubles by Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Kimble.

Anderson struck for two runs with two outs in the eighth then put together another two out rally in the ninth.  Michael Rochester singled home a run and a second run scored on an error that put the tying run on third.  Blanton got a fly out from Zach McIlroy to pick up his second save.

A three-run homer by Steven Cooper got Anderson off to a quick lead in game two.  McIlroy had a two-run single in the second and LJ Newman a two-run homer in the third to make it 10-2.

Catawba put two home in the fourth on singles from Albertson and Richardson then mounted the five-run fifth that got the Indians within a run.  With two outs, Albertson singled home a run and Setzer walked to load the bases.  Richardson cleared them with a three-run double.

Anderson pulled a run back in the bottom of the fifth to go up 11-9.  After a leadoff walk in the sixth, Catawba hit into its first double play and Kimble was later stranded at third.  In the seventh Catawba had two walks around a fielder's choice to get the tying run on base.  The game ended on a double play off the bat of Richardson.

Russ Weiker (Albemarle, S. Stanly/Liberty) picked up the win in the opener for Catawba and improved to 5-2.  He allowed four runs on seven hits with four strikeouts.  Avery Bowles (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) gave the Indians a chance in the nightcap with three innings of work, allowing a run off no hits.  He walked one, hit one and fanned four.

Catawba travels to UNC Pembroke on Wednesday for a 3 pm non-conference match-up with the Braves.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Softball @ Young Harris, 1-9 LVideoStats
Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA, 0-7 L
Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA, 1-6 L
Softball v. Shorter, 11-12 LVideoStats
Baseball @ Tusculum, 10-4 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd., noon

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 3 p.m.

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS