Baseball

Kimble Goes 6-for-8 as Baseball Splits DH at Anderson

16_BB_KimbleJackSHIPBat

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba and host Anderson split a South Atlantic Conference baseball doubleheader on Saturday afternoon at Memorial Stadium.  The Catawba Indians claimed the opener 7-6, while the Trojan took an 11-9 win in game two.  The Catawba Indians stand at 13-9 overall and 5-4 in the SAC.  The Trojans move to 8-15 and 3-6.

Each team held off late charges by their opponent to win.  Catawba, down 2-0 early in game one, saw Anderson fight back from a 7-2 deficit.  The Trojans got two in the eighth and two in the ninth before Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) got a fly out with the tying run at third to end the contest. 

Anderson took a 10-2 lead in the nightcap, but Catawba put together a furious rally that got the Indians within 10-9 after a three-run double by Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) in the fifth.  The Indians were thwarted late by ground ball double plays in the sixth and seventh.

Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) had three hits in each game of the doubleheader for Catawba and scored five runs.  Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) and two hits in each game, while Richardson picked up three hits and four RBI in game two.

In the opener, Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) had RBI singles in the third and fifth innings to get Catawba even after an early 2-0 deficit.  The Indians took the lead in the sixth on back-to-back RBI doubles by Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Kimble.

Anderson struck for two runs with two outs in the eighth then put together another two out rally in the ninth.  Michael Rochester singled home a run and a second run scored on an error that put the tying run on third.  Blanton got a fly out from Zach McIlroy to pick up his second save.

A three-run homer by Steven Cooper got Anderson off to a quick lead in game two.  McIlroy had a two-run single in the second and LJ Newman a two-run homer in the third to make it 10-2.

Catawba put two home in the fourth on singles from Albertson and Richardson then mounted the five-run fifth that got the Indians within a run.  With two outs, Albertson singled home a run and Setzer walked to load the bases.  Richardson cleared them with a three-run double.

Anderson pulled a run back in the bottom of the fifth to go up 11-9.  After a leadoff walk in the sixth, Catawba hit into its first double play and Kimble was later stranded at third.  In the seventh Catawba had two walks around a fielder's choice to get the tying run on base.  The game ended on a double play off the bat of Richardson.

Russ Weiker (Albemarle, S. Stanly/Liberty) picked up the win in the opener for Catawba and improved to 5-2.  He allowed four runs on seven hits with four strikeouts.  Avery Bowles (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) gave the Indians a chance in the nightcap with three innings of work, allowing a run off no hits.  He walked one, hit one and fanned four.

Catawba travels to UNC Pembroke on Wednesday for a 3 pm non-conference match-up with the Braves.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS