Golf (M)

Taylor and Mulkey Lead Men's Golf at Hargett Memorial

MONROE, N.C. -- The Catawba men's golf team finished 16th at the Hargett Memorial Invitational which concluded on Monday.  Wingate hosted the 54-hole event at the 6,725-yard, par-72 Monroe Country Club. 

Catawba used a second-round team total of 304 to overtake Benedict for its final finish as both team had 326 totals on Monday.  The Catawba Indians had a three-round total of 941.  Jordan Taylor (Troy, N.C./W. Montgomery/Campbell) and Tyler Mulkey (Salisbury, N.C./N. Rowan/Charlotte) led Catawba with final scores of 232 and were 67th.  Taylor had the best round of the tournament for the Indians with his opening round 73.

Lenoir-Rhyne shot a final round total of 278 to rally past Young Harris to take the team title by a single shot.  The 10-under-par team total put the Bears on an 851 total, while YHC had a 286 on Tuesday and carded a 852 total for the three rounds.  Lincoln Memorial was third with an 855 score.

Tusculum's Brad Hawkins held on to take medallist honors by one shot over Eli Crumley, of Young Harris.  Hawkins had rounds of 67 and 68 on Sunday before a closing round of 73.  Crumley rallied with a 68 on Monday.

Next up for Catawba is the Tennessee River Rumble at the Tennessee National Golf Club in Loudon, Tenn., held April 4-5.

HARGETT MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. Lenoir-Rhyne  289-284-278=851
 2. Young Harris 281-285-286=852
 3. Lincoln Memorial  282-288-285=855
 4. Wingate  282-285-291=858
 5. Mars Hill 292-280-295=867
 6. Queens   295-284-290=869
7t. Newberry 285-296-290=871
7t. Belmont Abbey  296-287-288=871
 9. Pfeiffer 292-287-293=872
10. Brevard 285-288-301=874
11. Tusculum 291-293-294=878
12. Coker 297-297-298=892
13. Belmont Abbey B  303-304-296=903
14. Findlay 298-307-304=909
15. Walters State 307-304-307=918
16. CATAWBA  311-304-326=941
17. Benedict 308-311-326=945

Catawba finishers
67. Jordan Taylor, 73-77-82=232
67. Tyler Mulkey, 77-75-80=232
70. Wes Cline, 77-77-79=233
82. Jay Minter, 84-75-85=244
88. Alex Lee, 88-87-89=264

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS