Softball Runs Streak to Nine as Tysinger Ties Career Win Mark


HARTSVILLE, S.C. -- Catawba swept both ends of a South Atlantic Softball doubleheader at Coker on Wednesday afternoon at Saleeby-Stokes Field, winning by the scores of 2-0 and 2-1.  The Catawba Indians remain unbeaten in the SAC at 8-0, improve to 24-9 overall and run their current winning streak to nine games.  The Cobras fall to 11-22-1 and 2-6.

Carley Tysinger won both games for Catawba and Caroline Turner had an RBI in each win.  Tysinger improves to 17-4 on the year and ties Lindsay Ettinger's mark with 87 career victories.

Both teams squandered lead off hits in the first inning of the opener.  Catawba left Turner at third and Coker failed to advance Ashley Gallman after a double.  The Lady Indians broke through in the fourth as Gina Gerone doubled with one out and came around to score on a two-out single by Tysinger.

Coker failed to mount much offense after that first-inning double.  Allyson High singled to start the second, but Tysinger then sat down 13 in a row before hitting Gallman with a one-out pitch in the sixth.  Tysinger would strike out the final five batters to nail down her sixth shutout of the season.

Gerone produced a pair of hits with a double and a triple.  Turner also had two hits and drove in a run in the seventh for insurance.  Taylor Adams singled twice.  Tysinger fanned 13 without a walk.

Tysinger and Taylor Forehead battled through six scoreless innings in a second-game pitcher's duel.  Tysinger held the Cobras without a hit through five frames. while Catawba left a runner on in each of those innings.

In the sixth, Catawba threatened after Morgan Brann singled and Gerone was hit by a pitch with one out.  Tysinger delivered a two-out single to load the bases, but Forehead worked out of the jam with a ground out.

Coker finally got a hit off Tysinger in the sixth as Mindy North reached on an infield single and went to second on a throwing error.  Another error and stolen bases had runners at second and third with one out.  Tysinger responded with a strikeout then threw out Hannah Price on a bunt attempt.

Catawba had four straight hits in the seventh to break through.  Holli Chandler started the inning with a triple to left center and scored on Turner's line single to left.  Kristen Stinnard and Leah Huggins followed with hits and Stinnard scored the second run on a wild pitch with two outs.

The final run proved big as Coker rallied back.  A one-out walk and error got the inning started and Gallman brought the Cobras within one on a RBI single.  Tysinger stranded three as she struck out the final two batters with the bases loaded.

Tysinger allowed the unearned run off three hits and struck out a dozen.  Stinnard and Katherine Shumaker had two hits. 

Catawba faces its longest trip of the season on Saturday, as the Lady Indians travel to Lincoln Memorial for a 1 pm doubleheader.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2), Stats
Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial, noonStats
Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON, ppd., 1:00
Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON, ppd., 1:00
Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial, 3:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

March 20

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1-8

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 8-1

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1) 

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2) 

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 25

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3:30 p.m.

March 26

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo