Baseball

Baseball Nails Down Second Straight Series Sweep

16_BSB_LaxtonDJ

BREVARD, N.C. -- Catawba completed a three-game sweep of host Brevard in South Atlantic Conference baseball action by taking a 9-8 decision on Sunday afternoon at Coan Field.  The Catawba Indians survived five errors to post their 10th straight win and improve to 23-11 overall and 13-5 in the SAC.  The Tornados fall to 12-27 and 3-15.

For the third straight game, the Indians sweated through the final out with the tying run either on base or at the plate.  Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) recorded his second save of the series and fourth of the year, getting the final out Sunday on a fly ball with runners at first and third.

The Tornados struck for a run in the first, but Catawba stormed back in the second as the first four batters of the inning recorded hits.  Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) followed a leadoff single from Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) with a home run and the Indians led 2-1.  Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) would add a RBI single and Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) a run-scoring double for a 4-1 edge.

Catawba answered two Brevard runs in the third with a pair in the fourth.  Both runs scored when Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) bounced into a fielder's choice with the bases loaded that included a throwing error.  Brevard chased starter Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan) with a pair of runs in the fourth and tied it in the fifth off reliever DJ Laxton (Asheboro, N.C./E. Randolph).

The Indians regained the lead in the seventh as Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) doubled home two on a 3-2 pitch with two outs.  Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) doubled home Kimble for a 9-6 lead.

As it did twice in Saturday's doubleheader, Brevard pushed the Indians until the final out.  The Tornados scored twice in the eighth before Blanton came on to get the final out with runners at second and third.  In the ninth, Caleb Jones led off with a single and was sacrificed to second.  Following a walk, Blanton got a ground out then the fly ball to right to end the game.

Laxton (2-0) grabbed the win as he allowed three runs (two earned) over four and a third innings.  He walked none and fanned two.  Bowden and Simpson led the offense as each picked up three hits for the Indians.  Albertson extended his hitting streak to 17 games.

Jones and Hunter Donaldson both had four hits for the Tornados.  Brennan Allen drove in two runs and Ryan Smith scored three times.  Jay Phillips (2-3), who pitched the final five innings for Brevard, took the loss.

Catawba returns home for non-conference action on Tuesday, hosting Mount Olive at 5 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball @ Belmont Abbey, 5-3 WStats
Softball @ Belmont Abbey, 2-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, 8-14 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 13-17

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 56-71

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 66-82

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 5-3

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 2-1

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 8-14

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Softball Team Photo

SPONSORS