Softball

Softball Battles Lenoir-Rhyne to Doubleheader Split

12_SB_TysingerCarleyBIG

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The top two teams in the South Atlantic Conference, Catawba and Lenoir-Rhyne, split a softball doubleheader on Tuesday afternoon at Whitley Field.  Lenoir-Rhyne won the opener 1-0, while the host Catawba Indians picked up a 3-2 victory in game two.  The Catawba Indians now stand at 27-10 overall and 11-1 the SAC, while the Bears are 34-8 and 11-1.

The Bears scored the lone run of game one in the first inning.  A leadoff error was followed by an infield hit and a bunt single to load the bases.  The Lady Indians turned a double play to nearly get out of the frame unscathed, but Mackenzie Cates delivered a two-out single to plate Madison Carter for the 1-0 edge.

Lenoir-Rhyne picked up a pair of two-out hits off of Catawba hurler Carley Tysinger in the second, but that was about all the Bears would muster off the senior.  After the second, Tysinger would allow just a walk in the fifth and singles in the sixth and seventh.

Maryann Hoskins out-dueled Tysinger, giving up just two hits with two walks while striking out 11.  Catawba's two hits came in the fourth on back-to-back singles by Katherine Shumaker and Taylor Adams.  Hoskins got a strikeout and foul out to end the threat.

Tysinger would give up just the one unearned run on seven hits.  She walked one and fanned 10.

The same duo would face off in the circle in game two.  It was a two-out error by Catawba in the second that allowed the Bears to take a 1-0 lead as Jordin Phillips, who had led off with a double, came around to score.

Catawba would get to Hoskins in the home half of the second.  Morgan Brann led off with a walk and Gina Gerone put down a bunt single to chase the Bear starter.  Tysinger tied the game with a double to right then Caroline Turner put Catawba on top with a double high off the fence in right center that scored two with two outs.

Tysinger worked out of trouble in the fifth and sixth.  Lenoir-Rhyne started the fifth with consecutive singles to put runners on second and third.  Tysinger kept LR off the scoreboard with a fly out, strikeout and foul out. 

The Bears did get within a run in the sixth.  Following a walk, Cates' chopper was thrown away at first to again put runners at second and third with no outs.  Sarah Kenley got a run home on a sacrifice fly before Tysinger stranded the other runner with a ground out and strikeout.

Tysinger moved to 20-5 with the game two win.  Both of the runs allowed were unearned as she scattered six hits with a walk and nine strikeouts.  Hoskins, now 11-5, gave up two runs in an inning plus two batters of work.  Emily Kenley surrendered a run on three hits over five innings of relief.

Dakota Keller had a pair of hits for the Bears in game two.  Madison Poe collected two hits for LR in game one.

Catawba will host Mars Hill on Saturday for a doubleheader that starts at 1 pm.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS