Baseball

Baseball Falls in Series Opener to Sixth-Ranked Tampa

16_BB_BowdenChancePFE

TAMPA, Fla. -- Tampa, ranked sixth in NCAA II, scored eight runs over the first three innings and went for a 14-5 victory over visiting Catawba in baseball action on Friday night at the UT Baseball Field.  The Spartans improve to 26-6, while the Catawba Indians fall to 24-13.

Catawba got two hits and two RBI from Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury), who extended his hitting streak to 14 games, and saw  Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) hit his first collegiate home run.  Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) was hitless in two trips to the plate and saw his 19-game hitting streak come to an end.

J.D. Osborne and Chris Gaffney both posted two hits and drove in three for Tampa.  Cody deNoyelles and Adrian Chacon also had three RBI with Laz Rivera collecting two hits.  Christopher Williams (6-2) went seven innings to earn the win.  He allowed four runs (two earned) off six hits with no walks and four strikeouts.

Rivera singled to start the Tampa second in a scoreless game.  He would swipe two bases and score on a sacrifice fly by deNoyelles.  Gaffney later added a two-run single to put the Spartans up 3-0.  Simpson accounted for the first Catawba run with his solo homer to start the third, but Tampa came right back with five in its half of the inning to lead 8-1.  deNoyelles had a two-run double.

Tampa extended the lead to 11-1 after five as Chacon double home two runs and Gaffney hit a sacrifice fly, one of four on the night for the Spartans.

Bowden singled home a run for Catawba in the seventh then the Indians benefited from an error to plate three in the eighth to close within 11-5.  Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.), Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) and Bowden drove in the runs.  Osborne capped the scoring with a three-run homer for Tampa in the home half of the eighth.

The teams will square off in a doubleheader on Saturday which begins at 1 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Flagler (NCAA Tournament - 1st Round), 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS