Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Win Home Finale Against Mars Hill

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Both men's and women's tennis teams at Catawba claimed 7-2 wins over visiting Mars Hill in South Atlantic Conference action on Saturday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improve to 10-11 overall and 5-6 in the SAC, while the women up their mark to 12-11 and 3-7.  Both Mars Hill teams fall to 4-13 and 1-9.

Catawba's men jumped to a 3-0 lead after doubles as Jack Mordey and Mitchell McDonald pulled out a tight 9-8 decision at the No. 1 position.  Mordey and Michael Patch were able to record singles points to secure the match win.  Lucca Picca and Iago Nunez also picked up singles wins for the men.

The Catawba women grabbed a 2-1 lead after doubles.  The Lady Indians got wins at the No. 1 and No. 3 flights.  Maddy Henderson picked a win on a default to give Catawba a 3-1 lead and singles wins by Erisa Onchi and Rachel Rudisill earned the match win with their singles victories.  Kristen Rocko and Lauren Sledd also took wins in singles.

The match was the final home match for Catawba this season.  The Indians will close the season on Monday at Belmont Abbey at 3 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, MARS HILL 2
Singles
#1 Jack Mordey (C) d. Alberto Ortiz 6-2, 6-1
#2 Ben Reid (MH) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 2-6, 10-7
#3 Michael Patch (C) d. Markus Gattner 6-2, 6-4
#4 Lucca Picca (C) d. Carlos Riesco  9-7
#5 Sam Lee (MH) d. Mitchell McDonald 8-1
#6 Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. Alejandre Ozaki 9-8

Doubles
#1 Mordey/McDonald (C) d. Ortiz/Lee  9-8
#2 Patch/Picca (C) d. Reid/Gattner  8-5
#3 Miller/Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Riesco/Ozaki 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-11, 5-6 SAC; Mars Hill 4-13, 1-9 SAC


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, MARS HILL 2
Singles
#1 Samantha Echevarria (MH) d. Liz Renteria 6-4, 6-0
#2 Erisa Onchi (C) d. Jasha Geerdink 6-2, 6-4
#3 Maddy Henderson (C) d. Lucy McLaurin won by default
#4 Kristen Rocko (C) d. Jade Henke 8-5
#5 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Luz Heilman 8-0
#6 Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Hannah Hill 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Renteria/Onchi (C) d. Geerdink/McLaurin 8-6
#2 Echevarria/Henke (MH) d. Rocko/Sledd 8-6
#3 Henderson/Rudisill (C) d. Heilman/Hill 8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 12-11, 3-7 SAC; Mars Hill 4-13, 1-9 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS