Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Win Home Finale Against Mars Hill

15_WT_RudisillRachelPFE

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Both men's and women's tennis teams at Catawba claimed 7-2 wins over visiting Mars Hill in South Atlantic Conference action on Saturday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improve to 10-11 overall and 5-6 in the SAC, while the women up their mark to 12-11 and 3-7.  Both Mars Hill teams fall to 4-13 and 1-9.

Catawba's men jumped to a 3-0 lead after doubles as Jack Mordey and Mitchell McDonald pulled out a tight 9-8 decision at the No. 1 position.  Mordey and Michael Patch were able to record singles points to secure the match win.  Lucca Picca and Iago Nunez also picked up singles wins for the men.

The Catawba women grabbed a 2-1 lead after doubles.  The Lady Indians got wins at the No. 1 and No. 3 flights.  Maddy Henderson picked a win on a default to give Catawba a 3-1 lead and singles wins by Erisa Onchi and Rachel Rudisill earned the match win with their singles victories.  Kristen Rocko and Lauren Sledd also took wins in singles.

The match was the final home match for Catawba this season.  The Indians will close the season on Monday at Belmont Abbey at 3 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, MARS HILL 2
Singles
#1 Jack Mordey (C) d. Alberto Ortiz 6-2, 6-1
#2 Ben Reid (MH) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 2-6, 10-7
#3 Michael Patch (C) d. Markus Gattner 6-2, 6-4
#4 Lucca Picca (C) d. Carlos Riesco  9-7
#5 Sam Lee (MH) d. Mitchell McDonald 8-1
#6 Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. Alejandre Ozaki 9-8

Doubles
#1 Mordey/McDonald (C) d. Ortiz/Lee  9-8
#2 Patch/Picca (C) d. Reid/Gattner  8-5
#3 Miller/Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Riesco/Ozaki 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-11, 5-6 SAC; Mars Hill 4-13, 1-9 SAC


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, MARS HILL 2
Singles
#1 Samantha Echevarria (MH) d. Liz Renteria 6-4, 6-0
#2 Erisa Onchi (C) d. Jasha Geerdink 6-2, 6-4
#3 Maddy Henderson (C) d. Lucy McLaurin won by default
#4 Kristen Rocko (C) d. Jade Henke 8-5
#5 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Luz Heilman 8-0
#6 Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Hannah Hill 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Renteria/Onchi (C) d. Geerdink/McLaurin 8-6
#2 Echevarria/Henke (MH) d. Rocko/Sledd 8-6
#3 Henderson/Rudisill (C) d. Heilman/Hill 8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 12-11, 3-7 SAC; Mars Hill 4-13, 1-9 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS