Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Falls Behind Early in Loss at Pfeiffer

MISENHEIMER, N.C. -- Pfeiffer took a 14-8 win over visiting Catawba in men's lacrosse action on Wednesday night at Lefko Field.  The Falcons up their record to 7-5, while the Catawba Indians drop to 4-8.

Pfeiffer capitalized early to lead 8-1 at the break.  Derek Thomas made it 3-0 for the Falcons midway through the first quarter before Liam Lynch (Marietta, Ga./Pope) put Catawba on the scoreboard at the 5:20 mark of the quarter.  Pfeiffer added two more tallies to lead 5-1 after 15 minutes.

In the second quarter, Pfeiffer out-shot Catawba 16-4 and put home three goals.  The last two came from Blade Garlow to take its halftime bulge.  Garlow had four of the eight first-half goals for the Falcons.

Connor Kennedy (Weddington, N.C./Weddington/Tampa) got an early goal for the Indians to start the second half and Catawba used three man-up goals to close within 11-6 early in the fourth quarter.  Pfeiffer answered the last of the man-up goals with three straight tallies and stretched the lead to 14-6.

Kennedy and Dalton Cook (St. Augustine's, Fla./Bartram Trail) both had a pair of goals and an assist for Catawba.  Josh Reedy (Lake Mary, Fla./Lake Mary) had a goal and an assist. 

Connor Eakes (Broomfield, Colo./Broomfield) won 18 of his 22 face-off attempts and scooped up 13 ground balls.  Ryan Applegate (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Ponte Vedra) stopped 10 shots over three quarters of action.  Connor Simonson (Mt. Pleasant, S.C./Wando) collected three saves in the fourth quarter.

Thomas led Pfeffier with five goals and an assist.  Garlow finished with the four goals and also had an assist.  Matt Michaeli produced three goals and Cole Sheen added two goals and two helpers.  Mike Moorehead recorded 18 saves.

Catawba will host Brevard on Tuesday at 6 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS