Softball

Softball Stays in First After Sweep of Anderson

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Senior Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison) drove in four of Catawba's seven runs in a doubleheader sweep of host Anderson in South Atlantic Conference softball action on Saturday afternoon at the AU Softball Complex.  The Catawba Indians won 4-3, in eight innings, and 3-0 to improve to 33-10 overall and 17-1 in the SAC.  The Trojans fall to 28-16 and 8-10.

Gerone provided a clutch two-out single in the eighth inning of the opener that put the Lady Indians up 4-3.  She started game two with a two-run double to get Catawba out to a quick lead.  Gerone finished the doubleheader 3-for-7 with the four RBI.

In the opener, Catawba jumped out 3-0 in the third inning.  Lynnsey Taylor (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray's Creek) was hit by a pitch with one out and Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston) singled.  Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) loaded the bases when Taylor beat a throw to third on her grounder.

Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) singled home Catawba's first run and Morgan Brann (Beulaville, N.C./E. Duplin) drove in another run on a two-out walk.  Gerone plated the final run with her single, but Shumaker was out after rounding third too far.

Anderson struck back with three runs in its half of the third.  Madison Bivins doubled home a run, Michaela Smith walked with the bases loaded and Carli Hurtado singled home the tying run.  Molly Child, who struck out with the bases loaded to end the second, grounded out with three on to end the third.

Catawba had only three base runners after the third inning outburst until the extra inning.  Meanwhile, Anderson stranded six over the same four frames.  Child continued a frustrating day as she struck out again with the bases loaded in the fifth and grounded out to end the seventh with runners at second and third.  The Trojans had the winning run at third with none out in the seventh.

In the eighth, pinch runner Beth Ann Martin (Salisbury, N.C./S. Rowan) moved to third on a fly out to right by Leah Huggins (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray's Creek).  After a foul out by Brann, Gerone came through with a single to left to put Catawba on top.  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) fanned the Trojans in order to post the win.

Tysinger persevered through game one while posting 16 strikeouts.  The senior, who had walked just 38 batters entering the game at a rate of about 1.4 per seven innings, issued 11 free passes.  Tysinger stranded 15 Anderson runners, including 10 in scoring position.

Tysinger came back to hurl a four-hit shutout in game two.  She walked three and fanned a dozen in improving to 26-5 with her ninth shutout.

Turner started the nightcap with a walk and Stinnard singled.  Gerone plated them both with a one-out double.  Stinnard completed a 3-for-4 day with a RBI single in the seventh.  Taylor collected two hits in game two.

Down 3-0, Anderson got the tying run to the plate in the seventh.  Tysinger fanned Child to end the game.

Catawba will host Wingate on Wednesday for a doubleheader beginning at 2 pm.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS