Softball Stays in First After Sweep of Anderson


ANDERSON, S.C. -- Senior Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison) drove in four of Catawba's seven runs in a doubleheader sweep of host Anderson in South Atlantic Conference softball action on Saturday afternoon at the AU Softball Complex.  The Catawba Indians won 4-3, in eight innings, and 3-0 to improve to 33-10 overall and 17-1 in the SAC.  The Trojans fall to 28-16 and 8-10.

Gerone provided a clutch two-out single in the eighth inning of the opener that put the Lady Indians up 4-3.  She started game two with a two-run double to get Catawba out to a quick lead.  Gerone finished the doubleheader 3-for-7 with the four RBI.

In the opener, Catawba jumped out 3-0 in the third inning.  Lynnsey Taylor (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray's Creek) was hit by a pitch with one out and Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston) singled.  Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) loaded the bases when Taylor beat a throw to third on her grounder.

Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) singled home Catawba's first run and Morgan Brann (Beulaville, N.C./E. Duplin) drove in another run on a two-out walk.  Gerone plated the final run with her single, but Shumaker was out after rounding third too far.

Anderson struck back with three runs in its half of the third.  Madison Bivins doubled home a run, Michaela Smith walked with the bases loaded and Carli Hurtado singled home the tying run.  Molly Child, who struck out with the bases loaded to end the second, grounded out with three on to end the third.

Catawba had only three base runners after the third inning outburst until the extra inning.  Meanwhile, Anderson stranded six over the same four frames.  Child continued a frustrating day as she struck out again with the bases loaded in the fifth and grounded out to end the seventh with runners at second and third.  The Trojans had the winning run at third with none out in the seventh.

In the eighth, pinch runner Beth Ann Martin (Salisbury, N.C./S. Rowan) moved to third on a fly out to right by Leah Huggins (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray's Creek).  After a foul out by Brann, Gerone came through with a single to left to put Catawba on top.  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) fanned the Trojans in order to post the win.

Tysinger persevered through game one while posting 16 strikeouts.  The senior, who had walked just 38 batters entering the game at a rate of about 1.4 per seven innings, issued 11 free passes.  Tysinger stranded 15 Anderson runners, including 10 in scoring position.

Tysinger came back to hurl a four-hit shutout in game two.  She walked three and fanned a dozen in improving to 26-5 with her ninth shutout.

Turner started the nightcap with a walk and Stinnard singled.  Gerone plated them both with a one-out double.  Stinnard completed a 3-for-4 day with a RBI single in the seventh.  Taylor collected two hits in game two.

Down 3-0, Anderson got the tying run to the plate in the seventh.  Tysinger fanned Child to end the game.

Catawba will host Wingate on Wednesday for a doubleheader beginning at 2 pm.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate, 4:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate, 7:00VideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo